KATE GREENAWAY
And
BEATRIX POTTER
A Catalogue of Books & Ephemera etc.

Catalogue 112, Autumn 2001
Our Abbreviations explained (opens in new window for reference)
KATE GREENAWAY. 1846-1901.
1. A APPLE PIE. Engr'd & printed by Edmund Evans.
Pub. George Routledge, nd. (1886). 1st edn. with 20 coloured illus. to the Alphabet.
pp. 44, printed one side only. Blue cloth with illus. in red on both cvrs.,
gilt titling fr. cvr., a.e. stained red, dark blue eps. Oblong. 8 1/4 x 10".
(Cvrs. dust-soiled with some light staining/discol. at edges - gilt rubbed on
fr. cvr. & sml. spot thereon - new vict. fr. free ep., somewhat darker in
colour - eps. repr'd at hinge with a little loss of covering - some foxing/soiling
half-title & title p. - thumbing & odd foxing contents) Good copy. £60.00
Schuster & Engen: 1. (1c).
2. ALMANACK FOR 1883. Pub. George Routledge &
Sons, 1883. 1st edn. Frontis, title vignette, 5 full-page illus. + numerous
text illus. in colour by Edmund Evans. pp. 24. Cloth backed pictorial glazed
boards, titled on both cvrs., dark green eps. 9.8 x 7.2cm. (Boards some soiling
& light discol. - extremities a little worn - contents few light marks)
Still a good copy. £78.00
Schuster & Engen: 3. (1a). The first of the Greenaway Almanacks.
3. ALMANACK FOR 1885. Pub. George Routledge &
Sons, 1885. 1st edn. Frontis, title vignette, 5 full-page illus. + numerous
text illus. in colour by Edmund Evans. pp. 24. Cloth backed glazed boards, titling
& colour pictorial fr. cvr., trellis pattern on rear cvr., a.e. yellow,
turquoise eps. 9.9 x 7.2cm. (Bkstrip. & cvrs. dust-soiled - fr. cvr. few
marks) contents v.g. £85.00
Schuster & Engen: 5. (3a).
4. ALMANACK FOR 1924. Pub. F. Warne & Co. Ltd.,
1924. 1st edn. Frontis, title vignette, 5 full-page illus. + numerous text illus.
in colour by Edmund Evans. pp. 24. Cloth backed pictorial glazed boards, titled
on cvrs. 9.8 x 7.2cm. (Light dust-soiling & a little rubbing of extremities
- eps. browned & light mark contents) v.g. copy. £70.00
Schuster & Engen: 17. (15a). The illustrations are those of the 1883
Almanac.
MINIATURE
5. ALPHABET. Pub. G. Routledge & Sons, (c.1885).
1st edn. Frontis, title & 26 illus. in colour by Kate Greenaway. pp. 32.
Yellow glazed boards, with titling & design in colour fr. cvr., repeated
on rear cvr. 7 x 5 1/2cm. (Lacks bkstrip. & centre of fr. cvr. discol'd)
Contents v.g. £28.00
The Alphabet letters by Greenaway first appeared in William Mavor's "English
Spelling Book", 1885.
6. AMATEUR THEATRICALS by Walter Herries Pollock
& Lady Pollock. Pub. Macmillan & Co., 1879. 1st edn. Frontis. &
2 b&w illus. by Kate Greenaway + 1 by another. pp. (ix) + 71, 4pp adverts
rear. Grey cloth with title & Pub's monogram in dark blue on fr. cvr., "Art
at Home series" stamped on rear cvr., dark brown eps. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4". (Bkstrip.
fading with a little wear top/bottom - cvrs. light soiling at edges - eps. cracking
at hinges & bookpl. fr. pastedown) v.g. copy.
£55.00
Schuster & Engen: 24. (1a).
7. THE APRIL BABY'S BOOK OF TUNES. With the Story
of How they Came to be Written, by Mary Annette Beauchamp Russell. Illus. by
Kate Greenaway. Pub. Macmillan & Co., 1900. Reprint. Frontis. & 15 coloured
illus. pp. (vii) + 75. Tan cloth with picture of young girl in red coat on fr.
cvr., titling in red & black fr. cvr. & bkstrip., a.e. stained red.
7 1/4 x 7 1/2". (Bkstrip. a little rubbed top/bottom - cloth v. sl. dust-soiled
& few sl. marks - free eps. some discol. - contents a bit shaken with some
thumbing - 2pp badly opened at top corner & odd short marginal tear) v.g.
copy. £68.00
Schuster & Engen: 25. (1b). Ist pub'd Oct. 1900. This copy pub'd November
1900.
8. THE CHILDREN OF THE PARSONAGE by Henry Courtney
Selous. With Illus. by K. Greenaway. Pub. Griffith & Farran, nd (c.1885).
Re-issue. Frontis. & 3 b&w plates by Greenaway. pp. (x) 159, 32pp Pub's
cat. dd. Oct. 1885 at rear. Blue cloth, black & silver pictorial fr. cvr.
& bkstrip. with black "leaves" branching on to rear cvr., gilt titling fr.
cvr. & gilt title labels bkstrip., pale yellow eps. 6 1/4 x 4". (Top/bottom
bkstrip. sl. rubbed & sml. spot on rear cvr. - insc. dd. 1886 fr. free ep.
- contents sl. shaken & sml. mark top edge first 3pp) v.g. copy.
£38.00
1st pub'd in 1873. See Schuster & Engen: 53.
9. DAME WIGGINS OF LEE and Her Seven Wonderful Cats. A Humorous Tale written principally by a Lady of Ninety. Edited, with Additional Verses by John Ruskin and with new Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Pub. Orpington, George Allen, 1885. 1st edn. Frontis & 21 illus. (inc. 4 new illus. by Kate Greenaway). pp. iv + ii + 20, printed on one side of page only. Green fine diagonal ribbed cloth with gilt vignette & titling front cvr., cream eps. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2". (Bookpl. fr. pastedown & free eps. discol'd - occasional mark contents) v.g. copy. £78.00
10. A DAY IN A CHILD’S LIFE. Illus. by Kate
Greenaway. Music by Myles B. Foster. Engr’d & Printed by Edmund Evans. Pub.
George Routledge, nd. (1881). 1st edn. with many illus. in colour throughout.
pp. 29. Green cloth backed light green glazed boards with brown & yellow
repeat border & sunflowers, central title panel on cream ground, within
smaller brown & yellow border – repeated on rear cvr., green eps. 9 5/8
x 8". (Bkstrip. soiled, a little rubbed & sl. worn top/bottom – cvrs.
some soiling – boards rubbed at edges with some loss of covering at corners
& in 2 places on hinge edge rear cvr. – fr. eps. cracked at hinge &
some thumbing) v.g. with usual wear to extremities. £120.00
Schuster & Engen: 66. (1a).
11. DIAMONDS & TOADS. Bound in: Aunt Louisa's
Nursery Favourite. Comprising: Diamonds & Toads, Dick Whittington, Lily
Sweetbriar, Uncle's Farm Yard. With 24 pages of Illustrations, Printed in colours
by Kronheim. Pub. F. Warne, 1870. 1st edn. printed on linen backed paper. Dark
red cloth, titling within gilt decor. surround centre fr. cvr., blind stamped
decor. inner border & decor. gilt outer border, blind stamped borders on
rear cvr., titling within gilt decor. on bkstrip., a.e.g. 10 1/4 x 8 3/4". (1cm
worn away from top bkstrip. - sml. nick in cloth on fr. hinge & another
snag on rear hinge/bkstrip. - some rubbing extremities & corners a little
worn - some darkening/marks to cvrs. - Lacks rear free ep. & insc. dd. 1870
fr. ep. - light soiling title p. with sml. mark thereon) Contents v.g.
£190.00
See Schuster & Engen: 30.
12. THE ENGLISH SPELLING-BOOK by William Mavor. Accompanied
by a Progressive Series of Easy & Familiar Lessons. Illustrated by Kate
Greenaway. Engraved & Printed by Edmund Evans. Pub. George Routledge &
Sons, 1885. 1st edn. Frontis., 41 drawings & 26 decorative initials - printed
in brown. pp. 108. Grey paper cvr'd boards with orange & black titling &
illus. on both cvrs., orange & black titling bkstrip. 7 x 4 1/4". (Paper
covering chipped along hinges & top/bottom bkstrip., as usual - bkstrip.
discol'd & light browning edges of cvrs. - faint name top title p. &
some discol. fr. eps. from newscuttings concerning Greenaway) v.g. firm copy.
£80.00
Schuster & Engen: 71. (1a). Re-issued by Warne.
13. FAIRY GIFTS; or, A Wallet of Wonders by Kathleen
Know. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Pub. Griffith & Farran/E.P. Dutton, nd.
(1882). (2nd edn). 4 full-page b&w illus., title page vignette + 6 pictorial
initial letters. pp. (vi) 128. Red cloth backed grey glazed boards with colour
illus. & titling on front, black titling bkstrip., a.e. stained yellow,
blue & white floral eps. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4". (Bkstrip. darkened & sl. rubbed
top/bottom - boards worn at edges with some rubbing to cvr. - waterstain along
hinge edge of rear cvr. - bookpl. fr. pastedown - sl. thumbing) Good copy. £70.00
Schuster & Engen: 74. (2d). No pub's catalogue in this copy. Bottom last
p. dated 5M. 12/82.
14. HEARTSEASE. or, The Brother's Wife by Charlotte M. Yonge. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Pub. Macmillan, 1882. Reissue. Frontis. & 2 b&w illus. pp. (vii) + 548, 4pp adverts. Olive green cloth with two gilt & black bands fr. cvr. & bkstrip., gilt titling bkstrip., dark blue eps. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4". (Bkstrip. a little dust-soiled & rear cvr. lightly marked - lacks fr. free ep. & some staining on half-title - some foxing/thumbing contents) v.g. copy. £24.00
15. THE HEIR OF REDCLYFFE by Charlotte M. Yonge. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Pub. Macmillan, 1914. Reprint. Frontis. & 3 b&w illus. pp. (vii) + 463. Blue cloth with gilt monogram fr. cvr., gilt titling bkstrip. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4". (Bkstrip. v. sl. fading & light discol. half-title) v.g. copy. £16.50
16. THE ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S BIRTHDAY-BOOK. Edited,
& in part written by F.E. Weatherly. Illus. by Kate Crawford, Kate Greenaway,
Robert Barnes, Mrs. Staples, Miss Bennett, Miss Thomas etc. Pub. W. Mack, nd.
(1880). 1st edn. Colour frontis., title page illus. + many other illus. &
decorations. pp. 288. Red cloth illus. on fr. cvr. & bkstrip. in black &
gilt, black titling on gilt decor. panel fr. cvr., & gilt title panel bkstrip.,
bevelled bds., pale green & white patterned eps. 4 1/2 x 3 1/2". (Bkstrip.
faded & a little worn top/bottom - insc. dd. Xmas 1892 verso free ep. -
contents shaken with several entries neatly written in ink) v.g. copy.
£45.00
Schuster & Engen: 99. (1i).
17. LITTLE ANN & Other Poems by Jane & Ann
Taylor. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Pub. George
Routledge & Sons, nd. (1882). 1st edn. Numerous colour illus. by Greenaway.
pp. (vi) 64. Half green cloth, cream glazed boards colour illus. & titling
both cvrs., a.e. stained blue. bright yellow eps. 9 x 6". (Cvrs. marked, as
often found - bookpl. fr. pastedown - some thumbing & light foxing) v.g.
copy. £70.00
Schuster & Engen: 109. 1(a).
18. MARIGOLD GARDEN. Pictures & Rhymes. Printed
in colours by Edmund Evans. Pub. George Routledge, nd. (1885). 1st edn. 1st
issue, with many colour illus. throughout. pp. 60. Brown cloth backed green
glazed pictorial boards., illus. & white titling repeated on both cvrs.,
a.e. stained yellow, green eps. 10 1/2 x 8 3/4". (Sl. wear top/bottom bkstrip.
- some rubbing to edges of bds & corners - sml. area of covering worn near
lower fr. hinge & at top hinge corner - cvrs. some dust-soiling & few
light scratches - some foxing prelims & odd fox mark) v.g. copy. £135.00
Considered by many to be Kate Greenaway's most important work. Schuster &
Engen: 135. 1(a)
19. MOTHER GOOSE or The Old Nursery Rhymes. Engr'd
& printed by Edmund Evans. Pub. George Routledge, nd. (1881). 1st edn.,
2nd issue. Colour pictorial title p. & illus. by Greenaway on each page.
pp. 48. Pink cloth backed white cloth, titled on both cvrs. in brown with olive
green latticework surround. Olive green eps. 6 1/2 x 4 3/4". (Bkstrip. discol'd
& sl. worn top/bottom - some foxing/discol. to covers, as usual - bookpl.
tipped-in on fr. pastedown - foxing 1st & last 2pp - contents sl. shaken)
v.g. copy. £68.00
Schuster & Engen: 140 (1b).
20. A PAINTING BOOK. With Outlines from Her Various
Works for Girls & Boys to Paint. Pub. George Routledge, 1884. ?Later issue.
Frontis., title page & many outline illus. printed in brown. pp. 79. White
glazed wrappers with colour illus. & titling front cvr., advert printed
on rear cvr. 9 1/2 x 7". (Bkstrip. worn away - cvrs. general dust-soiling &
marks - insc. dd. Xmas 1884 verso 1st blank leaf - 6 illus. very neatly coloured
- some foxing verso cvrs. & 1st leaf - title p. dust-soiled at edges &
few corners creased - odd thumb mark contents) Good copy with only a few of
the many illus. having been coloured. £50.00
Schuster & Engen. 149. (2a). Ist issued in 1884, so this copy is very
early.
21. THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE by Bret Harte. Illustrated
by Kate Greenaway. Engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. Pub. Chatto &
Windus, nd. (1886). 1st edn. Colour frontis., title page illus. + 26 coloured
text illus. pp. 58. Beige cloth with colour illus. both cvrs., titling in gold
& black both cvrs., & black titling bkstrip., a.e.g. dark green eps.
8 1/2 x 6". (Cvrs. sl. dust-soiled & corners a little bruised - 1" split
at bottom rear eps. - sl. foxing & occasional thumb mark) v. nice copy.
£110.00
Schuster & Engen: 165. (1c).
SIGNED BY HELEN ALLINGHAM
22. RHYMES FOR THE YOUNG FOLK by William Allingham.
With Pictures by Helen Allingham, Kate Greenaway, Caroline Paterson & Harry
Furniss. Engr'd & printed by Edmund Evans. Pub. Cassell & Co., nd. (1887).
1st edn. with 4 colour illus. & 28 in sepia. pp. (xiv) 76, 14pp adverts
dd. 8/86 rear. Orange cloth backed orange glazed boards, colour illus. &
titling in white & black fr. cvr., black vignette rear cvr., a.e. stained
red, black eps. 8 1/4 x 6 1/2". (Bkstrip. discol'd with some wear top/bottom
- boards worn along edges - cvrs. some dust-soiling - sml. spot & light
scratch rear cvr. - some foxing contents) v.g. copy of a scarce book - looks
nicer than it sounds. £220.00
INSCRIBED on half-title "Constance Dobell from Helen Allingham". Schuster
& Engen: 169. (1a).
23. SONGS FOR THE NURSERY: A Collection of Children's
Poems, Old & New Edited by Robert Ellice. With illus. by Kate Greenaway,
Miss Bennett, Robert Barnes etc. Pub. W. Mack, nd. (1884). 1st edn. frontis.,
title vignette + many b&w illus. & decorations. pp. 128. Green cloth
with titling & illus. (by K.G.) in orange & brown on fr. cvr. &
bkstrip., vignette of a drummer boy on rear cvr., green & white patterned
eps. 5 1/4 x 4". (Bkstrip. soiled & a little rubbed top/bottom - rear corners
sl. bumped & cvrs. v. sl. dust-soiled - fr. eps. cracked at hinge with insc.
dd. 1884 - contents shaken with occasional mark) v.g. copy.
£70.00
Schuster & Engen. 177. (1a). Variant in green cloth.
24. STARLIGHT STORIES told to Bright Eyes & Listening
Ears by Fanny Lablache. With illus. by K. Greenaway. Pub. Griffith, Farran,
Okeden & Welsh, 1886. Re-issue. Frontis. & 3 full page b&w illus.
pp. 190, 16pp Pub's catalogue rear dd. April 1889. Green cloth with gilt titling
& vignette within black printed band at top fr. cvr. & bkstrip., black
illus. fr. cvr. & decor. bkstrip., bevelled bds., a.e.g. 6 1/4 x 3 3/4".
(Bkstrip. discol'd - light soiling/rubbing to cvrs. - name dd. 1890 fr. free
ep. & sl. thumbing contents) v.g. copy. £58.00
1st pub'd in 1876. See Schuster & Engen: 179.
25. TOPO, A Tale about English Children in Italy
by G.E. Brunefille. With 44 pen & ink illus. by Kate Greenaway. Pub. Marcus
Ward, 1878. 1st edn. Frontis. in sepia. pp. (v) 140, 26pp catalogue rear. Green
cloth with black & gilt illus. fr. cvr. & bkstrip., gilt & black
titling fr. cvr., gilt titling bkstrip., bevelled bds., a.e.g., black eps. 6
1/2 x 5". (Corner tips sl. wear & v. light rubbing extremities - few faint
marks rear cvr. - light browning half-title) v. nice copy.
£120.00
The endpapers have possibly been replaced some years ago..but very expertly
done. Schuster & Engen: 195. (1a).
26. UNDER THE WINDOW. Pictures & Rhymes for Children.
Engr'd & Printed by Edmund Evans. Pub. George Routledge, nd. (1878). 1st
edn. with many colour illus. throughout. pp. 64. Blue cloth backed green paper
cvr'd boards with illus. of "children" in black & cream on gold background
both cvrs., red & black titling centre of both cvrs., dark blue eps. 9 1/4
x 7 1/4". (Sl. wear to corners & edges of bds - sl. bump bottom corner pp.
- scattered foxing/thumbing contents) v.g. copy.
£125.00
Schuster & Engen: 201. 1(b)
BOOKS ABOUT KATE GREENAWAY
27. KATE GREENAWAY PICTURES. From Originals Presented by her to John Ruskin & Other Personal Friends (hitherto unpublished), with An Appreciation by H.M. Cundall. Pub. F. Warne, 1921. 1st edn. Frontis portrait & 20 mounted coloured plates, each with lettered guard. pp. 11 + plates. Cream cloth backed olive green cloth, titling in gilt on fr. cvr. & in black on bkstrip., mottled green eps. 12 x 9 1/2". (Bkstrip. sl. dust-soiled & corners sl. bruised) v. nice copy. £110.00
28. [ACADEMY EDITIONS] KATE GREENAWAY. Pub. 1977. 1st edn. Frontis portrait, b&w tail piece & 48 full-page colour plates. pp. 104. Colour pictorial laminated card cvrs. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2". (Top corners bumped & some creasing) v.g. copy. £10.50
29. ENGEN, RODNEY - KATE GREENAWAY, A Biography. Pub. N.Y., Schocken Books, 1981. 1st American edn. 15 colour plates & 121 half tone illus. pp. (v) 240 inc. index. Brown cloth, family tree on eps. 10 x 7 1/4". v. nice copy in sl. used d/w. £35.00
30. MOORE, ANNE CARROLL - A CENTURY OF KATE GREENAWAY. Pub. F. Warne & Co., 1946. 1st edn. Frontis portrait, 2 colour plates & many b&w text illus. pp. 16. Card cvrs., coloured illus. on front. 9 3/4 x 7 3/8". (Cvrs. dust-soiled & a little marked with faint damp-stain top fr. cvr. - little rippling of paper top of contents pp. from the water-stain) Still a good copy. £16.50
31. NEWCOMBE, COVELLE - THE SECRET DOOR. The Story of Kate Greenaway. Drawings after Kate Greenaway by Addison Burbank. Pub. N.Y., Dodd Mead, 1946. 1st edn. Blue & brown pictorial title p. + numerous other illus. & initial letters etc. throughout. pp. (x) + 162. Green cloth with gilt titling & vignette fr. cvr., gilt titling bkstrip., Blue & brown pictorial eps. 9 x 6". v. nice copy in v. sl. worn pictorial d/w. £32.00
32. SCHUSTER, THOMAS E. & ENGEN, RODNEY - PRINTED
KATE GREENAWAY. A Catalogue Raisonne. Pub. T.E. Schuster, 1986. 1st edn.
Colour frontis., 39pp of b&w illus. + 20pp in full colour - illustrating
over 200 items. pp. 304. (Errata loosely inserted). Green cloth with gilt titling.
9 3/4 x 7 1/4". Fine copy in d/w. £60.00
The first fully comprehensive reference book for Kate Greenaway. Listing
over 600 major items with hundreds of variants. Books, Greeting Cards, Periodicals
& Ephemera & Spinoffs..
33. SPIELMANN, M.H. (Introd. by) - KATE GREENAWAY.
Sixteen Examples in Colour of the Artist's Work. Pub. A & C. Black, 1910.
Reprint. Frontis & 15 colour illus. each mounted on brown paper. pp. (iv)
+ 12 + plates. Green cloth, colour illus. pasted fr. cvr. within decor. white
ruled border with gilt titling fr. cvr., white titling bkstrip. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4".
(Some browning of eps. & foxing to foredge margin of text pp.) Nice copy.
£42.50
1st pub'd Sept. 1910. This reprint issued in Dec. 1910.
34. SPIELMANN & LAYARD - KATE GREENAWAY. Pub. A & C. Black, 1905. Reprint, with minor alterations. Frontis & 51 colour plates + 90 b&w illus. pp. xx + 301 inc. index, leaf adverts rear. Blue cloth with green & orange decor. fr. cvr. & bkstrip., orange titling fr. cvr., gilt titling bkstrip. 8 1/2 x 6". (Bkstrip. faded & some fading top edge of cvrs. - few light marks to cvrs. & corners bruised - some foxing foredge pp. & odd foxing contents) Still a good copy. £38.00
35. THOMSON, SUSAN RUTH (Compiled by) - KATE GREENAWAY. A Catalogue of the Kate Greenaway Collection Rare Book Room, Detroit Public Library. Pub. Wayne State Univ. Press for the Friends of the Detroit Public Library, 1977. 1st edn. With 50 illus. inc. some in colour. pp. 211. Green linson, gilt titling. 10 x 6 3/4". (Top fr. corner v. sl. bruised - few pencil notes contents) v.g. copy in sl. worn d/w. £38.00
SELECTION OF GREETING CARDS
36. CHILDREN BY THE POND. Four Colour printed Greeting
cards (unsigned) with very elaborate gold decorated border - by Marcus Ward
(c.1880).
[Birdsnest] - Girl & boy holding a nest with eggs. "Wishing you a Merry
Christmas".
[Serenade] - Three girls standing below a boys window. "Wishing you the compliments
of the season".
[Duck Pond] - Girl & boy sat by the edge of a pond. "Wishing you & yours
a happy Christmas".
[Floral Arch] - A young couple stood beneath an arch. "May each Christmas leave
you happier".
Reverse of each card blank. Each 13.6 x 8cm. (Faint glue marks on reverse of
2 cards & one with sl. crease mark at top) v. bright set.
£145.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 242..
37. CHILDREN BY THE POND. Double colour printed greeting
card (unsigned) on gold background with greek-key & pink flower border.
Scroll verse beneath. Marcus Ward (c.1876).
[Serenade] - Three girls standing below a boys window. "Fitting gift for Christmas
day.."
[Duck Pond] - Girl & boy sat by the edge of a pond. "I have asked this little
pair.."Verse by G.P. Meade within gold, pink & red printed border on reverse.
Each 10.2 x 7cm. (Early repr. at fold line & light glue marks on reverse)
v.g. £55.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 241. Card 4(b).
39. CHILDREN IN ULSTERS (No.2) Oblong vertical set.
Three colour printed Greeting cards (unsigned) with figures against panelled
walls with arched top - by Marcus Ward (c.1880).
Maiden in Red "I come to with you a happy New Year".
Maiden in green ulster "I come to wish you a Merry Christmas".
Boy in blue ulster "I come to wish you health & happiness".
Reverse of each card blank. Each 14.7 x 7.5cm. v. bright set.
£135.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 245. Card 1 (variant), Card 2 (variant),
Card 3(d).
40. CHILDREN IN ULSTERS. One card in colour (after
1900), with outdoor background (unsigned).
Boy in blue ulster .
"Bank holidays" printed within brown & red design on reverse. 7.4 x 3.5".
(Surface damage to reverse) v.g. £16.50
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 244/5. ?part of a calendar.
41. CHILDREN ON FLOWERS. (Small gilt block edition).
Four Colour printed greeting cards (unsigned), designs of children with floral
settings with heavy gilt blocked borders - by Marcus Ward.
Daffodil. (Girl & boy holding hands on daffodils).
Flowering Thorn. (Girl & boy sat on flowering thorn).
Pansy. (Girl in pink asleep on a pansy).
Primrose. (Wind-blown girl holding on to a primrose stem).
Verse printed on reverse of each card. Each 12 x 9cm. (Some foxing on reverse
card 2 - surface wear reverse card 1) v.g. set.
£120.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 247. cards: 1a, 2e, 3b & 4a.
42. CHILDREN ON FLOWERS. Two fold colour printed
card with gold & blue decor. front & back & titling on front. -
by Marcus Ward.
Inside reveals two children (adapted from daffodil design) on pink rose with
inset pond landscape.
Verse with gilt & pink floral border on facing side. (folded) 11.5 x 8cm.
v.g. £40.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 247. ( Variant). This card reads
"Christmas. With greeting & best wishes". The verse begins "Little maiden
of the rose..".
43. CHILDREN ON FLOWERS. Large edition. One (of 4)
colour printed greeting cards (unsigned), child with floral setting with gilt
& scalloped borders - by Marcus Ward.
Daffodils. (Boy & girl holding hands on a daffodil).
Verse printed on reverse. 14 x 10cm. (Little surface rubbing & insc. on
reverse) v.g. £35.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 246. card 1. Variant verse titled Christmas
"Ah ! in childish times how bright it used to be..".
44. CHILDREN ON FLOWERS. Large edition. Four Colour
printed greeting cards (unsigned), designs of children with floral settings
with gilt & scalloped borders, each with different pattern - by Marcus Ward.
Daffodil. (Girl & boy holding hands on daffodils).
Flowering Thorn. (Girl & boy sat on flowering thorn).
Pansy. (Girl in pink asleep on a pansy).
Primrose. (Wind-blown girl holding on to a primrose stem).
Verse printed on reverse of each card. Each 14 x 10cm. (Some discol. & sl.
surface rubbing reverse card 3 & small area of damage bottom front corner
same card, just touching border) v.g. set £140.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 246. cards: 1c, 2d, 4b & 3 variant
("A fairy told me..")
45. CHILDREN ON FLOWERS. (Small gilt block edition).
One (of four) colour printed greeting cards (unsigned), child with floral setting
with heavy gilt blocked borders - by Marcus Ward.
Primrose. (Wind-blown girl holding on to a primrose stem).
Verse printed on reverse. 12 x 9cm. v.g. £25.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 247. card 4b.
46. CHILDREN'S HEADS. (No.2). Large Rectangle edition.
Set of Three colour printed greeting cards (unsigned), circular child's head
on each (approx 5cm), with verse beneath, all within large illuminated pink
& green border - by Marcus Ward.
Girl with floral wreath. "Christmas. Though today I cannot meet you..".
Boy with hat. "Christmas. A very happy Christmas day..".
Girl with bonnet. "Christmas. I was wishing I could bid you..".
Reverse of cards blank. Each: 15.2 x 10.5cm. (Light glue marks on reverse of
2 cards) v.g. set. £160.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 249 cards: 1b, 2a & 3a.
47. COACHMAN SET. Set of Three colour printed greeting
cards, single figure within an oval signed K.G., with beige border & scroll
caption in upper left titled "Greeting" - by Marcus Ward.
Coachman with crop in hand.
Girl in blue dress blowing kisses.
Boy in pink coat & tricorner hat.
Boxed greeting, against jasmine, on reverse of cards. Each: 15 x 10.7cm. (Few
faint marks) v.g. set. £120.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 251 cards: 1d, 3b & 2 (variant) "with
best wishes for Christmas & the New Year".
48. FEED MY LAMBS. No.1. (Ribbon set) (c.1877). Set
of three colour printed cards (unsigned), small single figure (?showing 3 ages
of a girl), verses beginning with initial letter in pink or blue ribbon &
gold border - by Marcus Ward.
Baby in pink. "New Year. See the tiny damsel..".
Toddler in pink coat. "With the compliments of the season. All that lies hidden..".
Little girl in green coat, with rose. "With Christmas love. Pretty little maiden..".
Reverse of cards blank. Each card: 8.9 x 12.7cm. (Two cards showing signs of
removal from album) v.g. set. £130.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 253. Card 1a (variant caption), 2c &
3a.
49. FEED MY LAMBS. No.2. (Branch Set) (c.1877). Five
(?of 7) colour printed cards. Initial letters to verses formed by branches,
leaves with single or pairs of children. (unsigned). Gold border - by Marcus
Ward. 9 x 12.7cm.
Card 3. Girl in pink & white dress with closed umbrella, boy in blue seated.
"Christmas - Ah in childish times..".
Card 4. Girl in red dress holding bouquet. "Plenty of Roses in Summer..".
Card 5. Two girls, one in blue dot dress, one in mustard colour. "O New Year!..".
Card 6. Boy in tree, girl on ground. "Let the New Year..".
Card 7. Boy with umbrella at pond edge. "Christmas - Forget all troubles..".
(Light crease edge card 7 - light soiled & some signs of album removal on
reverse) v.g £155.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 254. Card 3a, 4b, 5a, 6a & 7c.
50. FEED MY LAMBS. No.3. (Small Set). One (of ?6)
cards. Colour printed, single child with elaborate gold initial, red captions
& 3 line greeting in brown. Verso blank. Marcus Ward & Co. printed bottom
corner. 6 x 9.6cm.
Card 4. Boy under umbrella. "A Happy Christmas - May the Postman bring..". (Light
soil with a little surface wear verso) v.g.
£22.00
Schuster & Engen: 255. 4a.
51. FLORAL OVAL VIGNETTE. One (of 6) colour printed
cards (unsigned), with pictorial oval vignette, floral background & verse
within rectangular box - by Marcus Ward.
Honeysuckle. (Troubadour serenade). "A Star Peeps down..".
Reverse blank. 12.2 x 8.4cm. (Reverse of card discol'd & inscribed Xmas
1881) v.g. £28.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 258. Card 2b.
52. FLOWERS & FANCIES; or The Four Seasons. Three
(of 4) colour printed cards, on gold background with brown ruled border &
embossed scalloped edges - by Marcus Ward.
Spring. (Girl & boy with lamb). "May each christmas leave you happier".
Summer. (Boy seated & girl standing with bouquet). "May each christmas leave
you happier".
Autumn. (Boy & girl sat in front of wheat sheaves). "May each christmas
leave you happier".
Black reverse. Each card: 9.5 x 6.5". (Lacks Winter card - & v. sl. wear
to borders) v.g. £75.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 259. Card 1a. 2 & 3 (variant titling).
53. FORGING THE RING. or The Four Seasons. One (of
possible 6) colour printed cards on gold background - by Marcus Ward.
Insects on pink blossom. (Oval inset of boy messenger riding a dragonfly). "The
World's Winter is the heart's summer..".
Black reverse. 13 x 9.2cm. (V. sl. soiling) v.g.
£28.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 263. Card 2 (variant titling).
54. GOING TO THE PARTY. Set of two colour printed
greeting cards, (drawn by Kate Greenaway), with colour & gilt decor. border
of holly & berries - by Marcus Ward.
Dainty Airs. "With best wishes". (Fourteen children in pairs, in ballroom).
Going to the party. "A Merry Christmas". (Eight children in winter procession).
Printed music beneath images & on reverse, within decor. border. Each card:
10.1 x 16cm. v.g. set. £75.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 264. card 1b & 2a.
55. GOING TO THE PARTY. One (of 2) colour printed
greeting cards, (drawn by Kate Greenaway), with colour & gilt decor. border
of holly & berries - by Marcus Ward.
Dainty Airs. "A happy new year". (Fourteen children in pairs, in ballroom).
Printed music beneath image & on reverse, within decor. border. 10.1 x 16cm.
(Sml. clear tape mark & sml area of rubbing on reverse) v.g.
£35.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 264. card 1c.
56. GOOD OLD TIMES. No.2. (Horizontal edn.) Being
2 (of 3) colour printed cards (unsigned), verse & figures set against pastel
coloured backgrounds, white margins - by Marcus Ward.
Two girl dancing against green background. "In a dream I saw them stand.."
Girl in blue with parasol & boy turned away. "Poor little maid.."
Verses blank. Each card: 9.7 x 13cm. (Missing card 2 - faint soiling) v.g.
£55.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 274. Card 1a & 3a.
57. GOODALL No.504. One (of 4) colour printed cards
(signed in full) on thick card, captioned beneath, with gold bevelled edges
- by Charles Goodall.
Five girls in hats dancing among roses & lilies. "A Merry Christmas".
Goodall trade mare (sic) & series number on reverse. Oblong: 7.8 x 18.5cm.
v.g. £45.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 270. Card 2a.
58. GOODALL No.504. One (of 4) colour printed cards
(signed in full & initialled K.G) on thick card, captioned beneath, with
gold bevelled edges - by Charles Goodall.
Six maidens with flower baskets. "A Merry Christmas.."
Goodall trade mare (sic) & series no. on reverse. Oblong: 8.8 x 18.5cm.
v.g. £45.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 270. Card 3a.
59. GOODALL No.505. One (of 4) cards, with white
embossed Wedgewood style onlay of figues against tan back-ground (signed in
full) on thick card, captioned beneath, with gold bevelled edges - by Charles
Goodall.
Six maidens with flower baskets. "A Merry Christmas..".
Goodall trade mare (sic) & series number on reverse. Oblong: 9 x 18cm. v.g.
£40.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 272. Card 3a.
60. GOODALL No.505. One (of 4) cards, with white
embossed Wedgewood style onlay of figues against green back-ground (signed in
full) on thick card, captioned beneath, with gold bevelled edges - by Charles
Goodall.
Five children, with one playing a flute. "A Merry Christmas".
Goodall trade mare (sic) & series number on reverse. Oblong: 8.5 x 18cm.
(Light soiling & 2 sl. marks margin) v.g. Schuster & Engen, (1986).
Item: 272. Card 2. £40.00
61. MEDIEVAL CHILDREN (1875). (Calendar for 1875).
Four Colour printed Greeting cards (unsigned) with gold background - by Marcus
Ward.
[Springtime] - 2 girls playing badminton "May Christmas bring you many joys".
[Eastertide] - Procession of girls in comical hats "May New Year bring you gifts
& joys".
[Midsummers Eve] - Six girls in a ring "May Christmas bring you Happiness".
[Autumn Games] - 3 children playing croquet "New Year, New joys, New Gifts,
New Toys".
Each 7.5 x 10.2cm. v. nice & unused. £120.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 275. This variant set with blank
reverse.
62. MEDIEVAL CHILDREN Calendar, 1875. Four Colour
printed Greeting cards (unsigned) folded as a booklet, with gold background
- by Marcus Ward.
Springtime - 2 girls playing badminton
Eastertide - Procession of girls in comical hats .
Midsummers Eve - Six girls in a ring
Autumn Games - 3 children playing croquet
Each 7.5 x 10.2cm. Stitched at one side. (Loose with stitching broken) v. nice.
Scarce. £135.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 275. Calendar & other useful information
printed on reverse of each card.
63. MEDIEVAL CHILDREN (1875). Calendar for 1875.
Four Colour printed Tab cards (unsigned) with gold background - by Marcus Ward.
[Springtime] - 2 girls playing badminton "May Christmas bring you many joys".
[Eastertide] - Procession of girls in comical hats "May New Year bring you gifts
& joys".
[Midsummers Eve] - Six girls in a ring "May Christmas bring you Happiness".
[Autumn Games] - 3 children playing croquet "New Year, New joys, New Gifts,
New Toys".
Each 6.8 x 10.2cm. With christmas verse on reverse of each card with bird &
flower illustration. The cards flip over to reveal beneath a colour picture
of clasped hands within an ivy wreath. v. nice set, complete with pale blue
& gold decorated paper envelope (one flap missing & the other broken
away). £135.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 275. This variant set with poem &
illus. On reverse of each card.
64. MELCOMB MANOR. Two (of 6) colour printed cards,
(unsigned), verse within a box on front with coloured & embossed scalloped
borders - by Marcus Ward.
Medieval maiden & doves. "My love in her garden.."
Girl & dog. "Come hither, hither, my little dog.."
Reverse black. Each card: 17 x 12.3cm. v.g.
£65.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 276. cards 1a & 3a (variant pink
& grey border).
65. MOTHER GOOSE. One of 6 cards, Upper four-fifths
re-used illus. from K.G's Mother Goose. 10.8 x 7.5cm.
Simple Simon. (Boy & Baker). "Simple Simon met..". A Joyous Christmas -
overprinted at base. v.g. £22.00
66. PAGE BOY SET. No.1. (Ribbon border) (1873). Set
of 4 colour printed cards (unsigned), each with blue & gold ribbon borders,
single figure design, captioned beneath image - by Marcus Ward (c.1880).
Serving maid with envelope. "My lips may give a message better.."
Page boy in green knocking at door. "Here! ope the door and let me take.."
Boy with plumed hat in hand. "My page's face can better say.."
Girl in ruffled hat & muff. "I've brought a christmas kiss for thee.."
Printed verse on reverse of each card. Each: 13 x 8.8cm. (Tiny spot of rubbing
border of card 1) v.g. set. £145.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 280. Card 1a, 2a, 3c & 4b.
67. PAGE BOY SET. No.1. (Scalloped border) (c.1873).
Being Three (of 4) colour printed cards (unsigned), each with yellow, blue &
gold scalloped designed borders, single figure design - by Marcus Ward.
Page boy in green knocking at door.
Boy with plumed hat in hand.
Girl in ruffled hat & muff.
Printed verse on reverse of each card. Each: 10.5 x 7cm. (Missing card 1) v.g.
£90.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 281. Card 2b, 3b & 4b
68. PARTY GIRL. No.1. (Large edn.). Set of Three
colour printed cards, (signed K.G.) single figure within pale blue border, with
gold scroll caption upper corner - by Marcus Ward.
Girl with badminton set. "Greeting".
Girl in rust coat & basket of flowers. "Birthday".
Girl in green with parasol & bunch of flowers. "Birthday".
Printed verse on reverse of each card. Each: 15.2 x 10.8cm. (Neat insc. reverse
of card 2). v.g. set. £125.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 282. Card 1g, 2c & 3g (variant) "I
wish you all the joy that you can wish" on reverse.
69. PROCESSION SET. (c.1881). Set of Two colour printed
cards, (signed K.G.) of six maidens linked by rose garlands, elaborate gold
& blue, or pink borders captioned at top & bottom - by Marcus Ward.
Blue border. "A garland fair for Christmas day.."
Pink border. "Thro' the year that dawns.."
Reverse of cards blank. Oblong: 7.9 x 15.9cm. (Insc. dd. 1882 reverse card 2)
v.g. set. £95.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 284. Card 1a & 2d.
70. PROCESSION SET. (c.1881). One (of 2) colour printed
cards, (signed K.G.) of six maidens linked by rose garlands, elaborate gold
& blue border captioned at top & bottom - by Marcus Ward.
Blue border. "Thro' the year that dawns..".
Reverse of card blank. Oblong: 7.9 x 15.9cm. (Name & glue stains on reverse)
v.g. £40.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 284. Card 1d.
71. PUCK & BLOSSOM. (Small edn.) (c.1874). Being
two (of ?6) colour printed cards, (unsigned) oval vignette of couples surrounded
by pearls, with backgrounds of flowers & plants. Scalloped embossed edges.
Mounted on card with elaborate silver & gilt decorated border surround -
by Marcus Ward.
Strawberries. (young couple on fence). "You tell me little tales..".
Briony. (couple on a mountain). "Do you know what I dreamed..".
Reverse of card blank. 11.8 x 7.9cm. overall size: 17.8 x 12.5cm. (Light discol.
edges of mount) v.g. £65.00
Variants. See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 286. Cards 2a & 3a.
72. PUCK & BLOSSOM. (Small edn.) (c.1874). Being
one (of ?6) colour printed cards, (unsigned) oval vignette of couples surrounded
by pearls, with backgrounds of flowers & plants. Scalloped embossed edges
- by Marcus Ward.
Strawberries. (young couple on fence). "Christmas Greeting".
Reverse of card blank. 11.8 x 7.9cm. (Insc. dd. Xmas 1875 & light discol.
on reverse) v.g. £28.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 286. Card 2c.
73. QUIVER OF LOVE. One (of 4) colour printed cards,
(unsigned), captioned beneath with silver & brown decor. surround, &
embossed scalloped border - by Marcus Ward.
[The name on the tree]. Woman in blue gown looking at heart carved on a tree.
"Love's Greeting".
Verse printed on reverse side. 18.2 x 14cm. (Faint discol. on reverse) v.g.
£40.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 289. (variant). Verse on reverse
beings "Tis sweet when spring.."
74. QUIVER OF LOVE. No.2. (Card version). Set of
4 colour printed cards, (unsigned), 3 sided gold decor. border of pink dog rose
on black background with inset couples - by Marcus Ward.
Harvest Scene. (Girl & boy haymaking).
Meadow scene in moonlight. (Girl in white & boy in red strolling beneath
the moon).
Spring meadow scene. (Girl in pink carrying blossoms in her skirt & youth
in green).
Woman & man picking flowers under a tree. (Girl in white & kneeling
youth by a stream).
Verses printed on reverse. Each card: 12.5 x 9cm. (Reverse card 4 some discol.
& some surface damage reverse card 1) v.g. set.
£125.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 289. Card 1a, 2a, 3a & 4a.
75. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD'S CHRISTMAS. (Pink set).
Marcus Ward & Co., (pre.1868)?. A folding panorama of 6 colour printed cards,
graded pink border with ivy & holly in corners. Text on pink or blue ground
beneath. Folded: 10.2 x 6.9cm. v. nice set, loosely contained in gold printed
titled wrapper (holly-St. Nicholas design – from later edn.?).
£175.00
Schuster & Engen: 291. Also issued with gilt bar border - possibly later.
76. REWARD OF MERIT CARDS. Set of four cards (no
publisher) printed in colour with gold borders.
Boy with dog, 2 girls in red, walk in the snow.
Boy & two girls, dog on ice.
Mother, two children & dog against winter landscape,
Three girls walk a dog on lead.
"Reward of merit" printed on each card. reverse blank. 2 cards oblong &
2 upright. 4.7 x 6.7cm. v.g. set. £35.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 293.
77. ROBIN HOOD & THE BLACKBIRD. (Small edn.).
Set of 4 separate colour printed cards, (unsigned) central illustration with
green & brown holly borders, caption printed on cream ground running around
the illustration & in corner of outer border - by Marcus Ward.
Robin takes aim. (5 children, one pointing bow & arrow at blackbird). "Fate
send you fatter game.."
Robin & his men taking home the bacon. (Piper playing the children home).
"If e'er you make a lucky hit.."
The dinner. (Sitting at the table, chef sharpening his knife). "What matter
tho' the feast be small.."
The merry dance. (Children enjoying after-meal festivity). "Far best of all
the Christmas fun.."
Reverse of cards blank. Each card: 9 x 14.4cm. (Remains of paper on reverse,
from album removal) v.g. £165.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 294. Card 1b, 2b, 3c & 4b.
78. YOUNG GIRL. (Ribbon set) (c.1878). Being two
(of 4) colour printed cards (unsigned), figures within colour decor. with verse
beginning with a decorated initial letter in pink or blue ribbon. Pink 4 line
border surround - by Marcus Ward.
Girl in pink with blue umbrella in doorway. "New Year. Winsome child of joy.."
Back view of girl in green & white dress. "With best wishes. Blithely maiden
mine.."
Reverse of cards blank. Each card: 10.3 x 14.2cm. (Sl. surface wear on 2 corners
& some light dust-soiling of edges) v.g.
£65.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 298. Card 2a & 3a.
79. YOUNG GIRL. (Branch set) (c.1878). Being two
(of ?4) colour printed cards (unsigned), single figures within colour decor.
with verse beginning with a decorated initial letter in the shape of a branch.
Pink 4 line border surround - by Marcus Ward.
Two figures in branching berry bush. "Christmas. Oh, my little girl & boy.."
Boy in straw boater, blue & white suit. "New Year. Sweet messenger.."
Reverse of cards blank. Each card: 10.3 x 14.2cm. (Little cracking one edge
card 1 & some light dust-soiling of edges - one card dd. 1878 on reverse)
v.g. £65.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 299. Card 1a. 2 (see 298 4b - ribbon
version).
80. YOUTH OF SIR JOSHUA'S DAY (No.1) Small version.
Two (of four) colour printed greeting cards (c.1880). (unsigned) with interlace
& gold borders - by Marcus Ward.
Boy with goblet.
Boy with fruit.
Verse printed on reverse. 10.7 x 7.3cm. Fine. £60.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 300. Card: 3(a) & 4.
81. YOUTH OF SIR JOSHUA'S DAY (No.2) Single colour
printed greeting card (c.1880). (unsigned) with blue & gold ribbon border
- by Marcus Ward.
Girl with a muff "A Little Messenger I send.."
Verse printed on reverse. 13.2 x 9cm. (Neat insc. on verso) v.g.
£32.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 301. Card: 2(a).
82. YOUTH OF SIR JOSHUA'S DAY (No.2) Large version.
(c.1880). Four Colour printed greeting cards (unsigned) with blue & gold
ribbon border - by Marcus Ward.
Girl with a fan "Let me whisper in your ear"
Girl with a muff "Thy heart the alter, and the offering mine.."
Goy with goblet "O Take this cup from me.."
Boy with fruits "I've got such a store of presents for you.."
Verse printed on reverse of each card. Each 13 x 9cm. (Sml. spot of rubbing
on one card - card(1) has been removed from album & surface damage has removed
the verse on the reverse - card (3) has had the bottom border cut-way, beneath
the titling & crease in corner same card) Still a good set.
£85.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 301.
CALENDARS
83. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1876. Four cards in
booklet form. Printed in colours with gold backgrounds, (unsigned), as in "Flowers
& Fancies" series. Red & brown scroll borders with Calendar printed
at top & Marcus Ward at bottom.
Calendar and information printed on reverse. (folded) 9.8 x 6.9cm. v.g.
£85.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 303.
84. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1877. Four Colour printed
cards folded as a booklet, with gold background - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] - Boy & girl with a birds nest & lamb.
[Summer] - Boy & girl on a bridge fishing.
[Autumn] - Girl with a boat & boy with a bucket sitting by the sea.
[Winter] - Boy offering a branch of miseltoe to girl with a dog.
Calendar in gold & brown printed on reverse. Each 10 x 6.8cm. Stitched at
one side. (Faint crease edge of one card, with some loss of text from surface
damage on reverse - sl. surface wear top corner margin last card - stitching
a little loose) v. g. set £95.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 305.
85. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1877. Three (of 4) Colour
printed cards, with gold background - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] - Boy & girl with a birds nest & lamb. "A Happy New Year be
Before Thee".
[Summer] - Boy & girl on a bridge fishing. "May Each Christmas Leave you
Happier".
[Winter] - Boy offering a branch of miseltoe to girl with a dog. "A Merry Christmas
to You".
Captioned beneath image. Blank on reverse. Each 10 x 6.8cm. (Missing card for
Autumn - glue remains etc. on reverse of cards - 2 cards have sml. Piece missing
from a corner) v.g. £65.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 307. This variant issue with scalloped
edges.
86. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Three colour printed
cards (unsigned), with single colour background - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] - Girl in blue standing on branch of ivy holding a fan "The Compliments
of the season to you".
[Summer] - Girl in pink standing on a branch of holly, holding a basket "I wish
you a Merry Christmas".
[Autumn] - Girl in pink standing on a branch with berries holding an umbrella
"I come to wish you a Happy New Year".
Blank reverse. Each 9 x 7.5cm. (Sml. Ink note on reverse of one card) v. nice
clean set. £85.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 312.
87. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card printed in
colour with thin brown printed border & cream inner border - by Marcus Ward.
Two girls sitting in a garden "With the compliments of the season" - printed
above image & captioned beneath "Two maidens, you see..". 9 x 7.5cm. (Light
soiling & remains of mounted paper on reverse) v.g. £25.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 313. Card 3. Variant titling.
88. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card printed in
colour (unsigned) with thin gold printed border - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] Girl in blue holding a fan with lilies behind. "May peace & happiness
abound.."
Verse printed on brown on reverse titled "New Year". 10.5 x 7.5cm. (Sl. Soiling
with sml piece of clear tape at foot of reverse side) v.g.
£25.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 310. Card 1(d).
89. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card printed in
colour (signed with initials) within thin pale blue border - by Marcus Ward.
[Summer] Girl in pink with a basket of flowers "A Merry Christmas".
Reverse blank. 9.5 x 4.5cm. (Name in ink & some fox marks on reverse) v.g.
£35.00
90. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Three colour printed
cards (unsigned), with gold borders - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] - Girl in blue, holding a fan & lilies behind "Just a word in your
ear..".
[Summer] - Girl in red with basket & rose tree behind "From me forlorn..".
[Autumn] - Girl in pink holding an umbrella in front of vine "Luck go with you
pretty lass..".
Captioned beneath image. Various verses in brown on reverse. Each 10.5 x 7.5cm.
(Sml. Sl. Crease bottom corner of Summer card, strengthened on reverse with
clear tape & 2 sml. Areas of surface damage on reverse of same card) v.g.
set. £65.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 310. Card 1(e). Card 2(a). Card 3(f)
91. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card for Spring,
printed in colour with thin gold printed border - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] - Front view of Three hatted & muffed girls. "We Come The Pretty
Speech..".
Captioned beneath image with 8 line verse printed in brown on reverse. 7.6 x
9cm. v.g. £25.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 314(d). This variant issue with Marcus
Ward printed in blue ink at bottom centre of card.
92. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. (3) Cards for
Spring & Winter, printed in colour with thin gold printed border - by Marcus
Ward.
[Spring] - Front view of Three hatted & muffed girls. "Please Wait for a
Moment..".
[Winter] - Back view of Three hatted & muffed girls. "New Joys This New
Year..".
Together With the 3rd card (not from the Calendar):
Two girls sitting in a garden "Quite a picture of friendship.."
Captioned beneath image with 12 or 8 line verse printed in brown on reverse.
Each 7.6 x 9cm. v. nice set. £110.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 314. This variant issue with Marcus Ward
printed in blue ink at bottom centre of card.
93. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card printed in
colour (unsigned) with thin gold printed border - by Marcus Ward.
[Autumn] Girl in pink holding an umbrella with vine in background.
Uncaptioned on front. Verse printed on brown on reverse titled "Birthday". 10.5
x 7.5cm. (Some soiling with light glue stains & clear tape mark on reverse)
v.g. £28.00
See Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 310. Card 3(j).
94. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card printed in
colour (unsigned) with thin gold printed border - by Marcus Ward.
[Spring] Girl in blue holding a fan with lilies behind.
Uncaptioned on front. Verse printed on brown on reverse titled "Birthday Wish".
10.5 x 7.5cm. (Some soiling with faint glue remains on reverse) v.g.
£28.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 310. Card 1(c).
95. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card for Winter
printed in colour with thin brown printed border - by Marcus Ward.
Backview of three girls "To wish you a Merry Christmas" - printed above image
& captioned beneath "Three dear little friends..". 9 x 7.5cm. (Sml. Piece
torn from top corner & remains of mounted paper on reverse) v.g. £24.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 313. Card 2(a).
96. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1881. Card for Christmas
printed in colour with thin gold printed border - by Marcus Ward.
Two girls sitting in a garden "Christmas is the Time to Greet..".
Captioned beneath image with 8 line verse printed in brown on reverse. 7.6 x
9cm. v.g. £28.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 314. Card 3(a).
97. CALENDAR OF THE SEASONS, 1882. set of four colour
printed cards, folded as two. Single figure with floral background & decor.
border. 3 of the illustrations are from the "coachman" set. Signed K.G.- by
Marcus Ward.
Calendar & holidays etc printed on reverse. 10 x 6.5cm. (Outer white borders
cut away - repr'd at joints with clear tape on reverse) v.g. set.
£85.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 317. The additional illustration, not
from the coachman set - is of a girl with bonnet throwing roses.
98. CALENDAR FOR 1884. Pub. George Routledge (1883).
Four cards, each with coloured or floral borders or decorations & containing
costumed figures & printed calendars. (signed K.G). Reverse blank. Each
card: 18.8 x 25.2cm. ( 2"x1" piece broken away from bottom corner one sheet,
affecting last few days of one calandar - corner of one other card repr'd on
reverse - some light soiling & a little wear at edges) v.g.
£95.00
Schuster & Engen, (1986). Item: 325.
TRADE CARDS
99. TRADE CARDS. Mother Goose (Gilt Set). Series
of 12 different Trade Cards printed in colours, gold backgrounds. Re-using the
illus. & verses from Mother Goose. Advert for "J & P. Coats - Best Six-Cord
Thread" on reverse each card.
(a) Card 1a. Daffy Down Dilly. "Where are you going my Pretty Maid?"
(b) Card 2a. Jack Spratt. "Jack Spratt could eat no fat.."
c) Card 4. Cross Patch. "Why do you Muse O'Maiden, Clad".
(d) Card 6. Polly. "Polly put the Kettle on.." (variant in blue),
(e) Card 7a. Rock-a-bye Baby. "Rock-a-bye Baby.."
(f) Card 8a. See-Saw Jack. "See-Saw Jack in the Hedge.."
(g) Card 10a. My Mother. "My Mother & your Mother.."
(h) Card 12a. Ring-a-Ring of Roses. "Little Ones may Dance & Play.."
(I) Goosey, Goosey, Gander. (in pink & blue),
(j) A Diller, A Dollar. "Boy Hurry up, the Teacher Talks.." (Blue & pink),
(k) Little Miss Muffet. "Little Miss Muffet..". (Blue, white & tan).
(l) As I was Going up Pippin Hill. "As I was going up Pippin Hill..". (Pink
& blue). v.g. EACH CARD £18.50
Schuster & Engen: 334. The last 4 cards are not listed.
100. TRADE CARDS. Girl standing at a table serving
tea - from Under The Window. Three quarter colour illus. (unsigned), floral
vignette with text space beneath. 11.8 x 6.3cm.
a. Text space blank.
b. "S.M. Morse, Pocket Books, Bill Books, Purses & Bibles..Nashua".
c. "Phelps, Dodge & Palmer. Fine Sewed Shoes..Chicago" (Advert on reverse).
d. "T.W. McKean. Tailor..Salem".
e. "Compliments of Hogg, Brown & Taylor..Boston" (v.sl. soiling) v.g. EACH
CARD £12.00
101. TRADE CARDS. Back view of girl sitting on a
fence - from Under The Window. Three quarter colour illus. (unsigned), floral
vignette with text space beneath. 11.8 x 6.3cm.
a. Text space blank.
b. "S.M. Morse, Mabie, Todd & Co.'s, Celebrated Gold Pens, Pencils &
Tooth Picks..Nashua".
c. "T.W. McKean, Tailor. (Ladies tight fitting Garments a speciality)..Salem".
(v.sl. soiling) v.g. EACH CARD £12.00
102. TRADE CARDS. Two girls carrying umbrellas - from Under The Window. Three quarter colour illus. (unsigned), floral vignette with text space beneath. 11.8 x 6.3cm.
a. Text space blank.
b. "S.M. Morse, School Books, Stationery..Nashua, N.H".
c. "B.S. Woods, dealers in Teas & Coffees, Nashua, N.H".
d. "H. O'Neill & Co., New York". (Advert reverse "Feather & Flowers:
Greatly reduced prices..)
e. "C.E. Monroe & Co., Reliable Druggist..Taunton Mass". (Sml. piece chipped
top corner card "e" - v.sl. soiling) v.g.
EACH CARD £12.00
103. TRADE CARDS. Two girls under umbrellas - from Under The Window. Three quarter colour illus. (unsigned), floral vignette with text space beneath. 11.8 x 6.3cm.
a. Text space blank.
b. "Compliments of Hogg, Brown & Taylor..Boston".
c. "Henry Sweet, Druggist..".
d. "J.L. Raub's Gun Store..Fishing Tackle & sportsman goods..New London".
e. "H.O. Thomas, Millinery..Boston, Mass".
f. (Verse) "What big umbrellas! and oh, what hats..".
g. "Malden Dye House, Best Family Dyeing..Boston".
h. "Cinderella's Greeting, A Merry Christmas to all" (Sl. soiling) v.g. EACH
CARD .£12.00
104. TRADE CARDS. Girl in long dress & Bonnet
holds a bouquet of flowers - from Under The Window. Three quarter colour illus.
(unsigned), floral vignette with text space beneath. 11.8 x 6.3cm.
a. "S.M. Morse, School Books, Stationery..Nashua".
b. "C.E. Monroe & Co., Reliable Druggists..Taunton, Mass".
c. "Compliments of Hogg, Brown & Taylor..Boston". v.g. EACH
CARD £12.00
* * * * * * * * * * * *
105. ADVERTISING CARD: East Yorkshire Regiment: Fancy
Dress Ball. Poona. 30th Aug. 1883. Folding card with 2 girls printed in colour
(from Feed My Lambs). Embossed Police badge within titiling & gilt ruled
border on front. Inside is printed the list of Dances & column for "Engagements".
Gilt ruled border to rear cvr. Printed by Marcus Ward & Co. 6 x 9.6cm. (Some
fox marks inside & pencil names listed on engagements) v.g. £30.00
See Schuster & Engen: 255. Card 3.
106. [GREENAWAY IMITATION] - HOLLY BERRIES with Original
illus. by Ida Waugh. Pub. Griffith & Farran/E.P. Dutton, nd (c.1882). 1st
edn. Colour illus. half-title., frontis & pictorial title p. + many colour
illus. throughout. pp. 48 printed on thick paper. Brown cloth backed colour
pictorial glazed boards, titling in red & black on fr. cvr., a.e. stained
red, dark green eps. 9 3/4 x 7 1/2". (Bkstrip. faded & marked - corners
some wear - cvrs. rubbed at edges, dust-soiled & lightly marked - insc.
dd. 1882 half-title - thumbing contents & odd sml. marginal tear - 2 smudged
ink spots on illustration of a bee & spider on last page, with off-set on
facing blank leaf) v.g. copy. £65.00
Colour illus. throughout by one of Kate Greenaway's known imitators. See
Schuster & Engen: 508. Variant copy in glazed boards.
EPEMERA
107. LOCKER-LAMPSON, GODFREY - BOOKPLATE. Designed
by Kate Greenaway (initialled KG). Boy in long fur trimmed coat holding a book.
Motto "Fear God & Fear Nought". Printed in brown & cream. 6.7 x 9.1cm.
(Faint crease down one edge) Fine & unused.
£18.50
DPL: 239. (Cat of the Greenaway Collection, Detroit Public Library, Pub.
1977). Schuster & Engen: 345.
108. WRITING PAPER. Two sheets of folded note paper,
with coloured illus. & verse top front page. Folded: 5 3/4 x 4".
a. "See-saw Margery Daw..". 2 girl on a see-saw with boy stood watching.
b. "Little Boy Blue..". 2 girls approaching boy in blue asleep under haystack.
(Both pieces written on in pencil by a very young child) v.g.
£16.00
109. [HUNTLEY & PALMER] - THE INFAMOUS KATE GREENAWAY
BISCUIT TIN. Produced in the 1980's - and immediately withdrawn from sale.
A beautiful children's biscuit tin - with several hidden "naughty bits"!. Commissioned
by Huntley & Palmers in the style of Kate Greenaway. With "Huntley &
Palmers" copied from The Kate Greenaway Alphabet with yellow & orange letters,
each with small colour figure - printed around the sides & extremely busy
Kate Greenaway picture including her "Afternoon Tea" etc in full colour on the
lid, with floral edging, the whole on a green background. Size: 8". v. nice
example. £120.00
The story goes that a professional freelance artist had produced many tins
for Huntley & Palmer, but was told by the company that this would be his
last commission. Understandably hurt by this, he set about to produce this very
beautiful Greenaway tin - adding a few personal touches of his own. These included
a cavorting couple, beneath 2 prim & proper Kate Greenaway girls sitting
in a tree, dogs fornicating close to the Tea Party, and an open "jam" jar on
the table..which must have smelled terrible, judging by its label !.
Within days of the Kate Greenaway tin reaching the shops, the artist pointed-out
his little "additions" - and Huntley & Palmer were forced to withdraw tens
of thousands of tins from sale..but not before one wide eyed gentleman managed
to get a couple of hundred – as investments for his old age...
BEATRIX POTTER. 1866-1943.
110. THE BEATRIX POTTER COLLECTION. Comprising 1st and early printings of Potter's 23 books. Published by Warne between 1903 & 1930
1. Peter Rabbit. nd. (1904). 7th printing.
2. Tailor of Gloucester. 1903. 1st edn. 2nd printing
3. Squirrel Nutkin. 1903. 1st edn. 3rd printing.
4. Two Bad Mice. 1904. 1st edn.
5. Benjamin Bunny. 1904. 1st edn.
6. Pie & Patty Pan. 1905. 1st edn., 1st issue.
7. Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle. 1905. 1st edn.
8. Fierce Bad Rabbit. (1916). 1st edn. in book form.
9. Jeremy Fisher. 1906. 1st edn. 1st printing.
10. Miss Moppet. 1906. 1st edn. in concertina form.
11. Tom Kitten. 1907. 1st edn.
12. Roly-Poly Pudding. 1908. 2nd printing.
13. Jemima Puddle-Duck. 1908. 1st edn., 1st printing.
14. Ginger & Pickles. 1909. 1st edn. 1st printing.
15. The Flopsy Bunnies. 1909. 1st edn., 3rd printing.
16. Mrs. Tittlemouse. 1910. 1st edn.
17. Timmy Tiptoes. 1911. 1st edn.
18. Mr. Tod. 1912. 1st edn.
19. Pigling Bland. 1913. 1st edn.
20. Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes. (1917). 1st edn.
21. Johnny Town-Mouse. (1919). 1st edn., 2nd printing.
22. Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. (1922).. 1st edn.,
1st printing.
23. Little Pig Robinson. 1930. 1st edn., 1st printing.
(Two Bad Mice, Tiggy-Winkle, Jeremy Fisher, Mrs. Tittlemouse, Mr. Tod & Johnny Town-Mouse have all had new "facs" bkstrips. in keeping with the original - Seven of the other books have had some professional repair to the bkstrips. & inner hinges - Miss Moppet has had restoration to the "tab" and the onlay has been damaged, light staining to title piece & both inner hinges have been strengthened - Flopsy Bunnies has short split bottom front hinge & an early tape repr. at the hinge of half-title & free ep. - Cecily Parsley has some splitting along rear hinge - occasional inscription's & fairly minor thumbing some vols) On the whole a nice set and although some have new bkstrips. most are difficult to distinguish from those that have just been repaired. The collection housed in 3 custom-made half morocco padded boxes. Titled "The Beatrix Potter Collection" in gilt on bkstrips. £6,500.00
LIMITED EDITION CASED SET
111. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Pub.
F. Warne, 1993. 1st issue of the set for distribution in America. Limited to
1175 copies (copy no.172). A commemorative collectors set. Comprising of a Facsimile
of the original Peter Rabbit letter that was written to Noel Moore in 1893.
TOGETHER WITH a facsimile copy of the original 1901 privately-printed edition
of Peter Rabbit, AND a facs. copy of the original deluxe edition of the book
published by F. Warne in 1902 (olive binding). The whole contained within a
custom made green cloth box with introductory booklet & limitation leaf.
Gilt titling to case & small gold latch. Size of box: 7 3/8 x 6". v. nice
in orig. card sleeve (lightly marked).
£195.00
Published to mark the centenary of the writing
of the original Peter Rabbit picture letter in 1893. A wonderful collection
bringing together copies of the first privately printed edition with a copy
of the first Warne publication & a copy of the original letter which was
the foundation for the finished story. The English edn. was limited to 750 copies
& issued in a blue cloth box. The very 1st issues were released with the
date 1883 on the label (as with this copy) - before the error was corrected.
DELUXE EDITION
112. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Pub. F. Warne, 1993. Centenary edn. deluxe. Later issue. With coloured illus. by the author. pp. (vi) 59. Blue cloth with gilt decor. & titling fr. cvr., gilt titling bkstrip., colour pictorial eps. a.e.g. 5 1/2 x 4 1/8". Fine copy in matching slipcase with sml. col. pictorial onlay with titling & gilt decor. £28.00
Published to mark the centenary of the writing
of the original Peter Rabbit picture letter in 1893. For this edition entirely
new film was made from Beatrix Potter's original watercolour illustrations,
using the most advanced technology & expertise. The drawings are therefore
now reproduced with a quality & degree of authenticity never before attainable
in print.
This copy has "0695" (June 95) verso title page.
ONE OF 250 COPIES
113. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. A new
printing from the original line-blocks made for the first private edition of
Peter Rabbit. Pub. Kingston NY: Battledore Ltd, 1995. Limited to 250 copies.
Comprising 34 separate prints made from Beatrix Potter's original designs, each
struck in brown ink on 5 1/4 x 4" sheets of French deckle-edged mold 100% cotton
acid-free paper, individually certified on the reverse by Alecto Historical
Editions as to the limitation, each tissued and laid inside a printed paper
wrapper with caption. TOGETHER WITH an original essay by MAURICE SENDAK in appreciation
of Peter Rabbit, 23pp + colophon, hand sewn into printed paper wrappers. The
whole boxed together in a grey cloth folding case blocked with the same image
on the front cover as that which was originally used on the cover of the privately
printed first edition. Mint copy. £600.00
This set represents new impressions from the 34
surviving original printing plates (of 43 images) financed by Beatrix Potter
and her family in producing the original private first edition of Peter Rabbit
(1901). They were used only one other time (for the 2nd privately printed edition,
1902) and then put away for nearly a century until their existence came to light
a few years ago. The printing and design were co-ordinated by Iain Bain who
has signed the colophon as has Maurice Sendak.
PRIVATELY PRINTED EDITION
114. THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER. Privately
Printed, December 1902. 1st edn. Frontis & 15 illus. pp. 95. Pink boards
with titling & vignette. 5 1/8 x 4". (Some fading & browning to bkstrip.
& edges of cvrs. - eps. light foxing & discol.) v.g. copy. scarce.
£4,500.00
Quinby: 3. Authors 2nd book of which there were
500 copies printed.
DELUXE EDITION
115. THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER. Pub.
F. Warne, 1987. Centenary edn. deluxe. With coloured illus. by the author. pp.
(vi) 59. Maroon cloth with gilt decor. & titling fr. cvr., gilt titling
bkstrip., colour pictorial eps. a.e.g. 5 1/2 x 4 1/8". Fine copy in matching
slipcase with sml. col. pictorial onlay with titling & gilt decor.
£28.00
1st pub'd in 1903. For this edition entirely new
film was made from Beatrix Potter's original watercolour illustrations, using
the most advanced technology & expertise. The drawings are therefore now
reproduced with a quality & degree of authenticity never before attainable
in print.
The originals of the illus. on the frontis. &
8 other pages were either lost or had faded beyond use - so a first edition
had been used to reproduce those particular pictures.
116. THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER. Pub.
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, (1983). 1st thus. Frontis & 26 colour illus.
pp. 59. Red cloth with mounted colour illus. fr. cvr., gilt titling fr. cvr.
& bkstrip., a.e.g., col. pictorial eps. 5 3/8 x 4". (V. light rubbing extremities
& sml. ink mark onlay) v. nice copy. £22.00
Dated on verso title p. May 1983 (.583). A deluxe
edition, in cloth with gilt edges & titling
117. THE TALE OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN.
Pub. Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, (1983). 1st thus. Frontis & 26 colour
illus. pp. 59. Brown cloth with mounted colour illus. fr. cvr., gilt titling
fr. cvr. & bkstrip., a.e.g., col. pictorial eps. 5 3/8 x 4". (V. light rubbing
extremities) v. nice copy. £22.00
Dated on verso title p. June 1983 (.683). A deluxe
edition, in cloth with gilt edges & titling.
DELUXE EDITION
118. THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE. Pub.
F. Warne, 1996. Centenary edn. deluxe. Later issue. With coloured illus. by
the author. pp. (vi) 59. Green cloth with gilt decor. & titling fr. cvr.,
gilt titling bkstrip., colour pictorial eps. a.e.g. 5 1/2 x 4 1/8". Fine copy
in matching slipcase with sml. col. pictorial onlay with titling & gilt
decor. £28.00
1st pub'd in 1904. For this edition entirely new
film was made from Beatrix Potter's original watercolour illustrations, using
the most advanced technology & expertise. The drawings are therefore now
reproduced with a quality & degree of authenticity never before attainable
in print.
This copy has "0696" (June 96) verso title page.
119. THE PIE & THE PATTY-PAN.
Pub. F. Warne & Co. Ltd, nd (c.1926). Later printing. Frontis & 9 colour
plates + numerous b&w text illus. pp. 52. Brown boards with oval pictorial
onlay fr. cvr., titling in white fr. cvr. & bkstrip., white eps with decor.
design in lavender of ribbons, dots, roses and a pie & patty-pan. 6 7/8
x 5 3/8". (Insc. dd. Jan 1928 fr. free ep. - tear bottom edge rear free ep.
repr'd) Fine copy. £65.00
See Quinby: 9b. 1st pub'd in 1905. Linder. (p.425)..."The
early printings have plain mottled lavender end-papers, which were shortly replaced
by an endpaper design featuring a pie & patty-pan..". The cover picture
was then changed to Ribby sitting by the fire (as in this copy & the undated
one listed by Quinby).
120. THE TALE OF JEREMY FISHER. Pub.
New York, F. Warne & Co. Ltd. nd (c.late 1930). American reprint. Frontis
& 26 colour plates. pp. 85. Grey boards with circular colour pictorial label
pasted fr. cvr., white titling fr. cvr. & bkstrip., colour pictorial eps.
5 3/8 x 4 1/8". (Bkstrip. faded) Near fine copy. £38.00
Has "copyright renewed, 1934" verso title page.
Endpapers Quinby plate XV. 1st pub'd 1906.
121. THE STORY OF A FIERCE BAD RABBIT
by Beatrix Potter and Other Stories (Simple Samuel, Wicked Tim & Three Little
Pigs). Pub. Charles E. Graham, nd (c.1918). 1st edn. in this format. Fierce
Bad Rabbit with frontis. & b&w illus. Title page + 8 b&w illus.,
7 illus. To Simple Samuel, 3 to Wicked Tim; 8 to Three Little Pigs. Cloth backed
grey boards with col. Illus. & titling fr. cvr., b&w illus. eps. 9 x
6 1/2". (Sl. rubbing extremities & few specks of rubbing fr. cvr.)
v.g. copy. £145.00
Simple Samuel & Wicked Tim illus. by Harry
Rountree; Three Little Pigs illus. by John Hassell – illustrations to Fierce
Bad Rabbit are unsigned. Numbered 0533 (Checker series) bottom fr. cvr.
122. THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET. Pub.
Charles E. Graham, nd (c.1917). 1st edn. thus., with 6 colour text illus., 4
in b&w + 3 illus. verso last p. pp. 12 (unpaginated), each with decor. ruled
border. Colour pictorial paper covered boards with colour illus. inset on front.
blue & black titling on front. 9 x 5". (Bkstrip. worn with some loss of
covering - some creasing across centre of boards - rubbing extremities &
general dust-soiling - Miss Moppet written in ink beneath illus. on fr. cvr.
& sml. rub mark rear cvr. - pencil insc. dd. 1918 verso fr. cvr. - contents
much thumbing/soiling) Good copy. scarce. £65.00
Number 0903 & "childland booklet series" printed
on rear cvr.
123. THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN. Pub.
Frederick Warne & Co., nd (c.1910). Early reprint. Frontis & 26 colour
illus. pp. 85. Brown boards with mounted rectangular colour illus. front cvr.,
white titling front cvr. & bkstrip., colour illus. eps. 5 3/8 x 4 1/8".
(Bkstrip. faded - name dd. 18th Sept. 1911 recto frontis. - sl. thumbing contents)
v. nice copy. £65.00
Endpapers see Quinby Plate X.
124. THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK.
Pub. Frederick Warne & Co., 1908. 1st edn. (1st printing). Frontis &
26 colour illus. Green boards with mounted rectangular colour illus. front cvr.,
white titling front cvr. & bkstrip., colour illus. eps. 5 3/8 x 4 1/8".
(Bkstrip. faded with v. sl. crack to paper top//bottom rear hinge -sml. mark
rear cvr. - some fading towards top fr. cvr.) Apart from the light external
ageing this is a super copy. £550.00
Quinby: 14. (1st printing was August, 1908 &
second printing was 2nd October, 1908).
125. THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK.
Pub. Frederick Warne & Co., nd (c.1910). Early reprint. Frontis & 26
colour illus. pp. 85. Green boards with mounted rectangular colour illus. front
cvr., white titling front cvr. & bkstrip., colour illus. eps. 5 3/8 x 4
1/8". (Bkstrip. faded & sl. discol. edges of cvrs. - name dd. 18th Sept.
1911 recto frontis. - sl. thumbing contents) v. nice copy.
£65.00
Endpapers see Quinby Plate X.
DELUXE EDITION
126. THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK.
Pub. F. Warne, 1995. Centenary edn. deluxe. With coloured illus. by the author.
pp. (vi) 59. Yellow cloth with gilt decor. & titling fr. cvr., gilt titling
bkstrip., colour pictorial eps. a.e.g. 5 1/2 x 4 1/8". Fine copy in matching
slipcase with sml. col. pictorial onlay with titling & gilt decor. £28.00
1st pub'd in 1908. For this edition entirely new
film was made from Beatrix Potter's original watercolour illustrations, using
the most advanced technology & expertise. The drawings are therefore now
reproduced with a quality & degree of authenticity never before attainable
in print.
127. GINGER & PICKLES. Pub. F.
Warne & Co., 1909. 1st edn. Frontis & 9 colour plates + numerous b&w
text illus. pp. 52. Green boards with colour pictorial onlay fr. cvr., green
titling & decor. fr. cvr. & titling bkstrip., colour illus. eps. 7 x
5 1/4". (Re-backed with remains of orig. bkstrip. laid down, titling present
- cvrs. light rubbing & corner tips sl. wear - light crease fr. cvr. &
sml. piece broken away from top corner of onlay - eps. strengthened at hinges
& fr. eps. some creasing - one plate creased at top corner & short tear
foredge margin p.7 - light foxing & other mark contents) Good copy.
£95.00
Quinby: 17.
128. THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE.
Pub. Frederick Warne & Co. 1910. 1st edn. Frontis & 26 colour illus.
pp. 85 (printed on one side of page only). Blue/grey boards with mounted col.
illus. front cvr. & white titling, col. pictorial eps. 5 3/8 x 4 1/8". (Bkstrip.
faded with approx 10cm worn away & replaced at top, just touching the "T"
of "The" - sml. bump top rear corner - insc. dd. Xmas 1910 fr. free ep. &
v. sl. thumbing contents) v.g. clean copy.£160.00
Quinby: 18 (Quinby does not mention this binding).
ONE OF 500 COPIES
129. THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE.
Facsimile of the Manuscript Notebook written in 1910. Pub. Decimus Pub. Ltd.,
1979. 1st edn. thus., Limited to 500 copies. With 8 colour & 2 b&w facs.
illus. tipped in. pp. 60. inc. illus. + 4pp Beatrix Potter & Mrs. Tittlemouse
by M. Lane & 4pp Introd. by Joyce Whalley at rear. Black limp lea. with
gilt borders, marbled eps. & edges. 5 6/8 x 3 1/2". Fine copy in slip-case
with gilt vignette thereon. £175.00
The notebook was originally presented as a New
Years gift to Nellie Warne in 1910.
130. THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE.
Pub. Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, (1984). 1st thus.. Frontis & 26 colour
illus. pp. 59. Red cloth with mounted colour illus. fr. cvr., gilt titling fr.
cvr. & bkstrip., a.e.g., col. pictorial eps. 5 3/8 x 4". Fine copy.
£22.50
Dated on verso title p. May 1984 (.584). A deluxe
edition, in cloth with gilt edges & titling.
131. THE TALE OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN.
Pub. Frederick Warne & Co., nd (c.1910). Reprint. Colour frontis & 26
colour illus. pp.85. Dark blue boards with circular colour onlay, white titling
front cvr. & bkstrip., colour pictorial eps. 5 1/2 x 4 1/8". (Bkstrip. faded
- name dd. 18th Sept. 1911 recto frontis. & sl. thumbing contents) v. nice
fresh copy.
Endpapers - see Quinby Plate X.
£65.00
132. THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND. Pub.
F. Warne & Co. Ltd, nd (c.1920s). Reprint. Frontis & 14 colour plates
+ numerous b&w text illus. pp. 94. Grey/green boards with colour pictorial
pasted label fr. cvr., white titling & border fr. cvr., white titling &
decor. bkstrip., colour pictorial eps. 5 1/2 x 4". (Light foxing) Fine copy.
£45.00
This copy has Warne "Ltd" on title page, so dates
it after 1919. Endpapers see Quinby Plate XV.
133. THE FAIRY CARAVAN. Pub. F. Warne,
1952. 1st UK Trade edn. Colour frontis & 5 colour plates + 60 full page
b&w illus., & text, head/tail pieces. pp. (vii) 225. Green cloth with
titling & vignette in black on fr. cvr. & titling bkstrip. 8 x 5 3/4".
(Bkstrip. sl. faded - eps. some foxing) v. nice copy in sl. worn d/w.
£95.00
Preceded in the UK only by a 1929 edition Ltd to
100 copies. Quinby: 29A. A 1929 trade edn. was pub’d only in the USA.
134. (POTTER) - PETER RABBIT MUSIC BOOKS.
Book. 1. Six Easy Pieces for Pianoforte. Music by Christopher Le Fleming. With
illus. by Beatrix Potter. Pub. J. & W. Chester, 1935. 1st edn. Foreword
by Beatrix Potter. pp. 17. Wrappers with colour illus. & titling on front.
12 x 9 1/2". (Wrappers split at bkstrip. & repr'd with invisible tape, contents
loose contained within - name in ink top edge fr. cvr. & verso fr. cvr.
- cvrs. soiled & lightly foxed - short tear foredge margin 2 leaves &
finger creasing/thumbing contents) Still a good copy. uncommon. £65.00
Also issued in boards. Linder History of the Writings.
pp.288/9. 1st publication of 6 Drawings done in pencil by Beatrix Potter, but
finished off by another hand.
135. POTTER, B. - THE LONELY HILLS.
Being 4 pages (with 3 b&w illus. from The Fairy Caravan) in The Horn Book.
May-June, 1942. Wrappers as issued. 9 x 6". (Lib. ink stamp bottom fr. cvr.
& cvrs. sl. dust-soiled) v.g. copy.
£40.00
Not recorded in Linder.
136. WAG-BY-WALL. 4 pages in The Horn
Book, May-June, 1944 (Special 20th Anniversary number). Frontis. of Beatrix
Potter with Alison Hart + other illus. also Beatrix Potter in Letters by Bertha
Mahoney, which includes many photographs relating to Hill Top & other Lake
district scenes. Wrappers as issued. 9 x 6". (Foredge fr. cvr. v. sl. creasing
& tiny tear) v. nice clean copy. Rare. £265.00
Contains the first appearance of Wag-by-Wall. Conceived
in 1909 as The Little Black Kettle, it was rewritten in 1929 to be included
in The Fairy Caravan. However, it was left out and it was not until 1940 that
it was again revised for inclusion in The Horn Book. It was to appear in the
Christmas issue, but instead was held back for this special anniversary issue
where it first appeared in 1944.
137. WAG-BY-WALL. With Decorations
by J.J. Lankes. Introd. by Bertha E. Mahoney. Pub. Boston, The Horn Book Inc.,
1944. 1st trade edn. Mounted photo frontis & 3 b&w text illus. pp. viii
+ 20 (unpaginated). Beige cloth with mounted illus. & red titling front
cvr., red & white patterned eps. 6 1/8 x 4 1/2". v. nice copy in illus.
d/w (sl. worn at edges). scarce.
£175.00
Quinby: 32. Linder: p.432. Not published in the
U.K.
138. WAG-BY-WALL. With Decorations
by J.J. Lankes. Introd. by Bertha E. Mahoney. Pub. Boston, The Horn Book Inc.,
1967. 2nd printing. Printed photo frontis & 3 b&w text illus. pp. viii
+ 20 (unpaginated). Beige cloth with red titling front cvr., red & white
patterned eps. 6 1/8 x 4 1/2". Fine copy in d/w. £110.00
Quinby: 32. Linder: p.432. 1st issued in 1944 in
which the frontis was mounted & not printed. Not pub’d in the U.K.
139. GLASS, DUDLEY (Words & Music by) - THE SONGS OF PETER RABBIT. Based on "The Tale of Peter Rabbit" by Beatrix Potter. Pub. F. Warne, 1951. 1st edn. with numerous head & tailpieces in blue & white. pp. 31. Grey cloth backed colour pictorial boards. 12 x 9 1/2". (Some rubbing & foxing bkstrip. with wear to cloth at top - cvrs. light soiling with sl. crease towards foredge fr. cvr. - some rubbing to extremities & corners a little worn - 2" tear repr'd on bottom edge 6pp & sl. thumbing contents) Still a good copy. scarce. £75.00
140. POTTER, BEATRIX - THE JOURNAL OF.
from 1881-1897. Transcribed from her code writing by Leslie Linder. With an
appreciation by H.L. Cox. Pub. F. Warne & Co., 1966. 1st edn. Frontis portrait,
19 colour plates, 22 photos, 18 illus. by B.P. & 8 examples of Code-Writing
+ 3pp family trees (2 folding). pp. xxix + 448, inc. index. Dark green imit.
leather. 9 1/4 x 6 3/8". (Insc. fr. free ep.) v. nice copy.
£50.00
Numerous ref. to Sir J.E. Millais, W.E. Gladstone,
Holman Hunt,
141. FINDLAY, W.P.K. - WAYSIDE & WOODLAND FUNGI. With 59 colour illlus. of Fungi by Beatrix Potter, 28 by R.B. Davis & 20 by E.C. Large. There are also 19 b&w photographs & 8 Line Drawings. Pub. F. Warne, 1967. 1st edn. pp. xi + 202. Pale blue morocco grain cloth, gilt titling & vignette fr. cvr., titling bkstrip., t.e. stained blue. cream & white illus. eps. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4". (Sml. bump top fr. corner - name fr. free ep.) v.g. copy in laminated d/w (light wear). scarce. £85.00
142. POTTER, B - THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER.
A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript and Illustrations. Introd. by Leslie
Linder. Pub. Frederick Warne & Co., 1968. 1st edn., limited to 1500 numbered
copies, (copy 341). 12 coloured illus. pp. xi + 100 (unpaginated). Black cloth,
gilt titling bkstrip. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8". (Faint creasing top corner free ep.) v.
nice copy in lightly marked pictorial slip-case. £85.00
Linder p.432.
143. THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER. From the Original Manuscript. Introd. by Leslie Linder. Pub. Frederick Warne, 1969. 1st UK edn. 12 coloured illus. pp. (ix) 64. Coloured pictorial cream linson, green eps. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8". v. nice copy in d/w. £40.00
144. THE SLY OLD CAT. Illus. by the
Author. Foreword by Leslie Linder. Pub. Frederick Warne, 1971. 1st edn. Illus.
title & 14 colour illus. pp. 35. White boards with colour illus. front cvr.
6 3/8 x 4 3/4". v.g. copy in lightly discol'd d/w.
£62.00
Written in 1906 it is pub'd here for the first
time.
145. THE TALE OF THE FAITHFUL DOVE.
Illus. by Marie Angel. Pub. F. Warne, 1971. 1st English trade edn. thus. With
21 illus. in colour + one repeated on title page. pp. 47. White boards with
colour illus. & titling thereon. 6 1/4 x 4 3/4". (Name top fr. free ep.)
v. nice copy in d/w. £65.00
Linder: p.434. 1st English trade edition with these
illustrations.
146. THE TALE OF TUPPENNY. Illustrated
by Marie Angel. Pub. Frederick Warne, 1974. Reprint. with 20 coloured illus.
pp. (v) 40. White boards with coloured illus. fr. cvr. & sml. vignette rear
cvr., titling fr. cvr. & bkstrip. 6 3/8 x 4 3/4". v. nice copy in colour
illus. d/w. £30.00
Originally written in 1903 but not published, the
story was rewritten for the first chapter of The Fairy Caravan. It first appeared
in its original form in "A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter" in 1971.
It was first pub'd in the UK in separate book form in 1973.
FOREIGN TRANSLATIONS.
147. POTTER, B. - L'HISTOIRE DE POUPETTE-A-L'EPINGLE.
(The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy Winkle). Trans. by Victorine Ballon & Julienne Profichet.
Pub. Warne, 1973. Revised French edn. 1st thus. Frontis & 26 colour illus.
+ title p. vignette. pp. 59. Cream boards with colour pictorial label pasted
fr. cvr., titling in dark red on fr. cvr. & bkstrip., colour pictorial eps.
5 1/2 x 4". (Few light marks fr. cvr.) Near fine copy in d/w.
£32.00
Linder states this edn. first pub'd in 1922. According
to verso of title page this copy apparently printed in March 1973.
148. POTTER, B. - L'HISTOIRE DE SOPHIE
CANETANG. (The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck). Trans. by Victorine Ballon &
Julienne Profichet. Pub. Warne, 1973. Revised French edn. Frontis & 26 colour
illus. + title p. vignette. pp. 59. Grey boards with colour pictorial label
pasted fr. cvr., titling in dark red on fr. cvr. & bkstrip., colour pictorial
eps. 5 1/2 x 4". Fine copy in lightly soiled d/w. £32.00
Linder states this edn. first pub'd in 1922. According
to verso of title page this copy apparently printed in June 1973.
LETTERS.
149. POTTER, B - LETTERS TO CHILDREN.
Foreword by Philip Hofer. Pub. Harvard College Lib., 1966. 1st edn. pp. 48 (inc.
34pp of facs. letters). Blue cloth, green eps. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4". v.g. copy in
clear plastic wrapper. £50.00
Not pub'd in the U.K.
150. (POTTER) : DEAR IVY, DEAR JANE.
Letters from Beatrix Potter. Introd. & biographical sketch by Margaret Crawford
Maloney. Published for the Friends of the Osborne & Lillian H. Smith Collections,
Toronto Public Library by Other Press, 1977. 1st edn. with several b&w illus.
pp. x + 166. Grey cloth with gilt vignette fr. cvr., gilt titling bkstrip. orange
eps. 7 1/2 x 5". Mint copy in slip-case. £45.00
Transcript of over 50 letters from Beatrix Potter
to her friend Ivy (Hunt) Steel & her Daughter Jane.
* * * * * * * * * * * *
151. POTTER, B - CHILDREN'S PLAYS FROM
BEATRIX POTTER. Dramatized by Rona Laurie. Pub. F. Warne, 1980. 1st edn.
with several b&w text illus. pp. 93. Colour laminated boards. 9 1/4 x 6".
v.g. copy. £35.00
Consisting of 6 short plays, adapted from the tales
of Beatrix Potter, with both informal & public performances in mind.
* * * * * * * * * * * *
PETER RABBIT – PIRACIES.
We think you will find it particularly rewarding to collect what are called the pirated editions of Peter Rabbit. Warne, not expecting the enormous success of Peter Rabbit, were slow to publish in the USA. At that time copyright in one country was not obtained in the other automatically, but depended upon actual first publication. Henry Altemus & Co published an edition in 1904. Other American editions soon followed, some with Potter's words and some not, some using her original illustrations while others had new & different illustrations for the story. As you will see from the following items, Peter became a versatile young rabbit. (See only brief mention in Linder, p.109).
152. POTTER - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
Pub. Applewood Books, nd (c.1995). Facs reprint of 1904 edn. With 30 colour
illus. pp. 64. Laminated grey boards, with imitation cloth spine, colour illus.
within black decor. fr. cvr., black titling fr. cvr. & bkstrip., grey &
white pictorial eps. 5 1/4 x 3 3/4". Fine copy. £16.50
Although stated to be a facsimile reprint of the
1904 edn., it appears to be a copy of a later Altemus edn. (c.1916). Though
title page states 31 illus. the frontis. from the original, appears to have
been used as the cover in this edn. It is widely believed that the earlier Altemus
edn. was the one containing 127 pages (printed one side only).
153. POTTER - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
Illustrated with Puzzle Pictures. Pub. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus, 1907. 1st
edn. 30 full-page b&w illus. pp. (vi) 70 inc. Answers to the Puzzles at
rear. Grey cloth with colour pictorial fr. cvr., black titling fr. cvr. &
bkstrip. 8 1/8 x 6". (Lacks frontis. - bkstrip. faded & worn top/bottom
- cvrs. some soiling & foxing - corners sl. worn - eps. cracked at hinges
- foxing & some thumbing contents) Good copy of an unusual book.
£25.00
An object is hidden within each drawing for the
reader to find. Variants include copies with pasted pictorial onlay to cover,
copies with b&w frontispieces & others with a coloured frontis. that
duplicate the cover illustration.
154. THE STORY OF PETER RABBIT. (Together
With: Dick Whittington & His Cat). Pictured by John R. Neill. Pub. Chicago,
The Reilly & Britton Co., 1908. (The Children's Red Books series). Later
issue. First few pp. with b&w illus., Colour illus. title page & 8 colour
illus. to both stories. pp. 58 + 3pp adverts. Red boards with sml. oval colour
onlay fr. cvr., black titling & decor. fr. cvr. & black titling bkstrip.,
colour illus. eps. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4". (Top/bottom bkstrip. & corners some wear
- some light stains to cvrs. & a little rubbing - eps. cracked at hinges,
but firm - name 2nd free ep. - some thumbing & odd mark contents) v.g. copy.
£70.00
This copy lists 14 other titles in the series.
Another copy examined listed only 12 and the illus. on fr. cvr. was "printed"
on - rather than "pasted" as on this copy. The book was reprinted later with
"Reilly & Lee" on title page.
155. THE STORY OF PETER RABBIT &
Other Stories. (Illus. by F.I. Wetherbee). Pub. The L.W. Walter Co., 1910. 1st
edn. thus. Frontis & 35 full-page colour illus. pp. (ii) 74 (unpaginated).
Each page text with red pictorial border of Animals. Red cloth backed boards
with colour pictorial & titling on front cvr. 7 3/4 x 7 1/4". (Some soiling
of boards & rubbing of extremities & corners - fr. free ep. replaced
& eps. strengthened at hinges - some marks to pastedown's & pencil name
at front - some thumbing contents) Still a v.g. copy of an early publication.
£50.00
Also issued in 1910 by The Hamming Publishing Co.,
Other stories inc: Billy Bunter's Battle, The Camel's Sudden Change, Mr. Duck
& Mr. Beaver, How the Monkey Tricked the Lion & The Funny Monkey. Re-issued
in 1916 by Whitman, excluding the last story.
156. PETER RABBIT. With 4 large colour
& 12 b&w illus. by C.H. Lawrence. Pub. M.A. Donohue & Co., 1913.
pp. 12. Colour pictorial card cvrs., with Peter holding a carrot on fr. &
crow perched on scarecrow! rear cvr. shaped at top half of foredge. 14 1/2 x
7 1/4". (Bkstrip. rubbed & cvrs. light soil - some minor creasing bottom
of cvrs. - sml. tear bottom edge last p. & centre page has pulled away from
staples) v.g. copy. £60.00
Serial no.795, printed on bottom fr. cvr.
157. (POTTER) - ALL ABOUT PETER RABBIT
Written by Beatrix Potter. Pictures by Dick Hartley and L.Kirby-Parrish. Pub.
NY., Cupples & Leon, 1914. (The All About series). Later issue. Frontis
& 7 colour plates + b&w line drawings in text. pp. 47. Red paper covered
boards with oblong colour pasted label top fr cvr. (showing the heads of Peter
& his family), dark red titling fr. cvr. & bkstrip. 5 1/4 x 4". (Approx
10cm torn from bottom bkstrip. - contents sl. shaken) v. nice bright copy in
orig. worn d/w. Scarce. £55.00
The dust-wrapper advertises Peter Rabbit &
the Fairies, PR at the Circus & PR in Mother Goose Land - which were not
issued until the 1920's. Lists 10 titles in the series on verso of title page.
158. POTTER, B. - THE STORY OF PETER RABBIT
Done in Poster Stamps. Pub. NY., United Art Publishing Co., 1915. 1st edn. later
issue. pp. 28 with a pictorial border in b&w facing each page text, in the
centre of which the owner has affixed the corressponding colour stamp - illustrating
the story. Grey boards with colour stamp centre fr. cvr., surrounded by dark
blue & green pictorial border & titling. 5 3/4 x 4 1/8". (Bkstrip. sl.
worn - cvrs some dust-soiling & odd marks - insc. fr. free ep. - few tiny
marginal tears & sl. mark contents) v.g. copy. £170.00
The 13 colour pictorial stamps have all been affixed
to their appropriate positions within the book. Later issues contain more titles
listed after Peter Rabbit on inside rear cvr. Also issued in slightly smaller
size.
159. POTTER, B. - THE STORY OF PETER RABBIT
& Other Stories. Illus. by F.I. Wetherbee. Pub. Whitman, 1916. Re-issue.
Frontis & 22 full-page colour illus. pp. (ii) 53 (unpaginated). Each page
text with orange pictorial border of Animals. Brown cloth backed reddish brown
paper cvr'd boards with large colour pictorial printed on front & sml. illus.
rear cvr., pictorial eps. 7 3/4 x 7 3/4". (Corners some wear - fr. eps. strengthened
at hinges - insc. dd. 1921 - few short repr'd tears & odd sl. mark contents
- top corner one page torn away, just affecting tip of one illus. - contents
sl. shaken) Still a good copy. £42.50
Also issued with a few extra pages & 2 additional
illus. in same year. Other stories inc: Billy Bunter's Battle, The Camel's Sudden
Change, Mr. Duck & Mr. Beaver, & How the Monkey Tricked the Lion. First
published in 1910 by L.W. Walter & also by The Hamming Publishing Co. -
which included a story called The Funny Monkey (not present in this edn). This
edn. also contains a different "Billy Bunter" story and a different cover illustration
(by Neil O'Keeffe).
160. POTTER, B. - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
Pub. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus, 1904 (c.1916). (Wee Books for Wee Folks series).
Later issue. with 31 colour illus. pp. 63. Red cloth backed purple boards, colour
illus. pasted front cvr., black titling & decor. fr. cvr., black titling
bkstrip. 5 3/8 x 4". (Cloth sl. faded at bottom bkstrip. - corner tips sl. worn
- pencil name rear pastedown - odd thumb mark contents) v.g. bright copy.
£78.00
Advert for "How Peter Rabbit Went to Sea" (pub'd
1917) on last page. The earlier issue contained 127.
161. POTTER, B. - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
Pub. Saalfield Pub. Co., 1916. 1st edn. thus. with text illus. & text printed
in either brown or blue. pp. 16 (unpaginated). Colour illus. thin card cvrs.,
with picture of Peter carrying a basket with titling beneath (repeated on rear).
Wrappers shaped at top. (at highest) 7 3/4 x 5". (Cvrs. creased with some wear
& few pieces worn away at edges - some staining/soiling of contents) Good
example of an unusual edition.
£62.00
175D on lower fr. cvr.
162. POTTER, B. - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
With 28 illustrations in colour. Pub. Chicago, M.A. Donohue, nd (c.1918). 1st
edn. thus. pp. 63. Red cloth with large colour pictorial onlay fr. cvr., titling
fr. cvr. 7 1/4 x 5 3/4". (Sl. rubbing extremities & sml. mark top edge rear
cvr.- light soiling onlay & tiny chip top corner - contents sl. shaken &
thumbing first few pp.) v.g. copy. £60.00
States 28 illus. on title page - but in fact there
are 31 illustrations in this copy. Another copy examined had titling on the
backstrip & was a lighter coloured cloth.
163. THE STORY OF PETER RABBIT. Pub.
Charles E. Graham, nd (c.1920). 1st edn. thus. with 4 text illus. in black &
orange + 6 in b&w. pp. 10 inc. inside of cvrs. Colour pictorial wrappers
which are shaped at top & foredge. stapled. 6 3/4 x 5". (Light creasing
cvrs. with 2 tiny tears on foredge - few sml. surface marks lower rear cvr.)
v.g. copy. uncommon. £48.00
"09 - Peter Rabbit Cut Out series" - printed on
lower fr. cvr.
164. PETER RABBIT GOES TO MARKET.
Pub. The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1920. 1st edn. with 4 colour illus. by Virginia
Albert + 8 b&w line illus. pp. 10. Green wrappers with colour illus. &
titling on front. Stapled. 8 3/4 x 6 1/2". (Sl. rubbing bkstrip. & pencil
name top fr. cvr. - some light thumb creasing) v. nice copy. scarce. £60.00
The "market" refered to was Farmer Smith's field!.
Peter & his Pa filled their baskets - but Peter's was quite heavy, and as
they walked home he began to throw some of the vegetables away. Then while his
Pa was resting, Peter re-filled his basket - from his Pa's - who was sure, when
he woke, that the birds had been eating them!. Serial no. 2020 F bottom fr.
cover. Also published in this series were: Tale of Peter Rabbit; Peter Rabbit
Runs Away.
165. PETER RABBIT RUNS AWAY. Pub.
The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1920. 1st edn. with 4 colour illus. by Ernest
Aris + 8 b&w line illus. by Albert. pp. 10. Yellow wrappers with col. illus.
& black titling on front. 8 3/4 x 6 1/2". (Faint pencil name top fr. cvr.
- some light thumb creasing) v. nice copy. scarce. £60.00
Tired of his strict up-bringing, Peter decides
to run away. Numbered 2020E bottom fr. cvr.
166. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Pub.
NY., Sam L. Gabriel, nd (c.1920). ?1st edn. thus. with 12 large colour illus.
& 2 b&w line drawings. pp. 14 (inc. inside of cvrs.) - printed on "Linenette".
Red cloth backed glossy colour illus. card cvrs. with titling in several colours
on front. 11 3/4 x 9 3/4". (Cvrs. used with light creasing, soiling & sl.
marks - some wear top/bottom bkstrip. & corners - few sml. areas of surface
rubbing to cvrs. - contents much thumbing) Nevertheless, a good copy of an Early
Peter. £50.00
An identical copy seen, dated 1920 - but without
the red cloth spine. An early edition, illustrator unknown.
167. THE PETER RABBIT STORY BOOK.
A Treasury of Sunshine Stories for Children. Illus. by Frederick Richards. Pub.
Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Co., 1920. 1st thus. with approx 50 text illus.
in colour. pp. 94. Grey cloth with illus. & titling in black, red &
green on front cvr. with colour pictorial onlay pasted top front corner. blue
& white illus. eps. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2". (Sl. wear top/bottom bkstrip. - sl.
rubbing to onlay & few light pencil marks fr. cvr. - eps. cracked at hinges,
but firm - crease top corner few pp. & some thumbing contents) v.g. copy.
£70.00
A Winston Easy-to-read Book. Copyright date of
1917 suggests the stories (or some of them) appeared earlier - possibly in the
Winston Reader series - or Cheery Books?. 12 stories, inc: Peter Rabbit, The
Three Goats, Three Pigs etc.
168. THE STORY OF PETER RABBIT. Pub.
The Platt & Munk Co., 1923. 1st edn. thus. with 4 text illus. in colour
+ 6 in b&w. pp.10 (including inside of covers). Glased card cvrs. with colour
illus. on front & rear, titling in b&w on front. stapled. 10 x 7". (Bkstrip.
rubbed & a little worn - cvrs. lightly soiled with some creasing on front
- margins pp. lightly foxed) v.g. copy. uncommon.
£46.50
Numbered 1307 bottom front cvr. The later re-issues
are smaller in size & use the illus. from the rear cover of this edn. for
the front cover.
169. THE PETER RABBIT STORY BOOK For
Little Boys & Girls. With Numerous Illustrations in Full Color from Original
Drawings by J.L.G. and other Distinguished Artists. Pub. Henry Altemus, nd.
(1924). 1st edn. thus. Frontis & 13 colour plates. pp. (vi) 256. Blue cloth
with large colour pictorial label pasted fr. cvr., black titling & decor.
bkstrip., grey & white pictorial eps. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4". (Lacks one plate -
sl. rubbing & soiling to onlay fr. cvr. - piece torn from bottom margin
one plate - occasional erased pencilling & odd thumbing - childs name in
pencil verso fr. ep.) Still a good copy.
£45.00
Contains 14 of the Peter Rabbit stories first published
by Altemus in the "wee books for wee folks" series (1904-1924).
170. POTTER, B. - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
With 28 b&w illustrations. Pub. Chicago, M.A. Donohue, nd (c.1925). ?Re-issue.
pp. 57 (unpaginated) with illus. facing each p. text. Pink & white lined
cloth with colour pictorial onlay & black titling fr. cvr. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2".
(Splitting to top half fr. hinge with some internal repr. - discol. eps. &
some browning pp.) v.g. copy with clean & bright cover.
£60.00
The paper & binding used for this edition,
does not age well, and is usually found in a brittle & dry state - hence
the splitting at joints. Also issued without the pictorial onlay to cover.
171. CHILDREN’S HOUR WITH PETER RABBIT.
Pub. The Platt & Munk Co., nd (c.1926). 1st edn. thus. Frontis & 9 colour
plates + 17 in b&w. pp. 58 (unpaginated). Blue cloth backed red boards,
colour pictorial onlay fr. cvr. & gilt titling. 6 x 5". (Corners sl.
worn – contents shaken) v.g. copy. £38.50
Another copy examined had an inscription of Xmas
1926. Re-issued c.1950s with fewer pages, no publisher.
172. PETER RABBIT & HIS PA. Pub.
Saalfield, 1928. 1st edn. thus. With 7 text illus. in colour & numerous
line illus. in blue. pp. 12 (unpaginated - printed on paper with a linen like
texture with text printed in blue thereon). Colour pictorial card covers with
titling in blue. white & blue pictorial eps. 11 1/2 x 8 1/4". (Faint crease
top corner & line on fr. cvr. from printing fault) v.g. clean copy.
£40.00
The cover is by Frances Brundage, while the text
illus. are by Virginia Albert. Numbered: 1090 on front.
173. [GRUELLE] - THE ALL ABOUT STORY BOOK.
Illus. by John B. Gruelle, Thelma Gooch & Other Famous Artists. Pub. NY.,
Cupples & Leon, 1929. 1st collected edn. Frontis., title p. illus. + many
colour text illus (largely 2 per page). pp. 63. Orange cloth with gilt titling
fr. cvr., orange eps. 9 1/2 x 7 3/4". (Cvrs. dust-soiled with few marks - some
fading marks to bkstrip., hinge edge & lower edge of rear cvr. & sl.
rubbing centre rear cvr. - lower corners sl. bumped - free ep. a little creased
with insc. thereon - some thumbing contents) v.g. copy. £110.00
Contains 12 Stories, inc: All About Peter Rabbit;
All about Little Black Sambo; All about Little Red Riding Hood; All about Kitty
Cat etc. Some copies have same title page, but slight change in contents - with
All about the Three Bears, in place of All about Kitty Cat. Titled in black
on fr. cvr. & different frontispiece.
174. POTTER, B - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.
Pub. Philadelphia, David McKay, nd (c.1930s). 1st edn. thus. Frontis & 30
coloured plates. pp. 63, (unnumbered). Red cloth backed boards with overall
coloured pictorial fr. cvr. & plain cream rear cvr., white eps. 8 1/2 x
5 3/4". (Rear cvr. few light marks - eps. a little foxed ) v. nice copy in sl.
worn d/w. £68.00
Possibly late 1930's - as copies examined were
inscribed early 1940's. Reprint of the 1907 Altemus edn. b